KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

refoulement

English translation: See comment


11:22 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: refoulement
Used in a document describing the building of a large sliding door.
"Le long du mur de refoulement, nous fixons un profil HEA sur la structure du bâtiment. Sur ce profil coulisse un bloc de motorisation entraînant les vantaux coulissants".
And later on...
"Le bloc de motorisation est relié au premier vantail qui pivote et coulisse sur un aiguillage de rail au sol afin de rejoindre le rail de refoulement principal"

Any ideas?
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:See comment
Explanation:
Doesn't it just mean the wall along the top of the sliding door? I.e. the wall where the mechanism for folding back the door would be attached - see the picture of the garage for an idea of what I'm getting at.

It sounds to me like this door slides (or, actually, folds in on itself in a fan shape) laterally rather than vertically, in which case the mechanism for this would run along the top bit of wall.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's great. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1See comment
Charlotte Allen
3what sort of building?xxxBourth
3return rail/wallxxxCMJ_Trans
1backing wall
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
backing wall


Explanation:
guess based on Robert&Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return rail/wall


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what sort of building?


Explanation:
"Refoulement" is most easily associated with pumps, so I'm wondering if this is not a pumphouse in a sewage treatment plant, industrial plant, etc.

In which case it might be the "delivery side wall", i.e. the wall on the discharge side of the pump.

Otherwise it is possible that "refoulement" refers to the "eclipsage" or "sliding out of the way" of the door, what happens to it when it is opened. It appears to consist of several panels which, as they slide to the side, are "stacked" one in front of the other (by means of the "aiguillage") against the portion of wall which is necessarily reserved for this purpose (nothing can be built against it) and is referred to as the "mur de refoulement". "Door storage wall", or something along those lines?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-12-03 12:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retraction wall???

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment


Explanation:
Doesn't it just mean the wall along the top of the sliding door? I.e. the wall where the mechanism for folding back the door would be attached - see the picture of the garage for an idea of what I'm getting at.

It sounds to me like this door slides (or, actually, folds in on itself in a fan shape) laterally rather than vertically, in which case the mechanism for this would run along the top bit of wall.


    Reference: http://www.portail-land.fr/htfr/0001.htm
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
That's great. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Well found site! "Refoulement latéral" is what I was trying to get at in my "Otherwise ..."
1 hr