KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mise hors d’air

English translation: installation of doors and windows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mise hors d’air
English translation:installation of doors and windows
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:04 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Mise hors d’air
In an agreement pertaining to a property that is being built. Part of a list of trigger points in the payment schedule. Could anyone please suggest a translation?
retep
installation of doors and windows
Explanation:
I don't know if there's a special term for this in English, but this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-03 15:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s in the Kudoz glossaries as \"GLAZING\"
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5http://www.proz.com/kudoz/512505#answ_1313965xxxBourth
4 +1when the windows and outside doors have been fittedxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2installation of doors and windows
Enza Longo
4 -1FenestrationHelmet80


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mise hors d’air
installation of doors and windows


Explanation:
I don't know if there's a special term for this in English, but this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-03 15:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s in the Kudoz glossaries as \"GLAZING\"

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: exterior doors and windows - filling the holes in exterior walls in other words
18 mins
  -> thanks Sue

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: see more details hereafter
19 mins
  -> thanks CMJ

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when the windows and outside doors have been fitted


Explanation:
- 75 % à l'achèvement des cloisons et à la mise hors d'air (pose des fenêtres et des portes extérieures),



    Reference: http://www.fnaim.fr/services/fiches/achat/construire.aspx
xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mise hors d’air
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/512505#answ_1313965


Explanation:
Where I would add "doors and" to my "windows".

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/512505#answ_1313965

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mise hors d’air
Fenestration


Explanation:
Sounds a little more sophisticated.

Helmet80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: sophisticated perhaps, but not the right word :-) - fenestration refers more to the design stage and/or the making of the holes where the windows go, not to the state of the building when they have been fitted
25 mins