KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dallage béton avec TS

English translation: concrete floor slab(s) with welded fabric (reinforcement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dallage béton avec TS
English translation:concrete floor slab(s) with welded fabric (reinforcement)
Entered by: Amanda Grey

19:29 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / House building
French term or phrase: Dallage béton avec TS
Item in an estimate - is it trellis something?
Amanda Grey
France
concrete floor slab(s) with welded fabric (reinforcement)
Explanation:
Or "(steel-)fabric reinforced concrte floor slab(s)"

Treillis soudé. Nowadays referred to as "welded fabric", it used to be called "weldmesh".

<<Welded fabric or 'fabric' (not 'mesh') is the correct term for wires or bars welded into sheet form>>
[Construction Materials Reference Book, ed. D.K. Doran, Butterworth/Heinemann]

The BSI Glossary of Building and Civil Engineering Terms gives:
<<fabric reinforcement ['mesh reinforcement' deprecated]. Prefabricated mesh of welded reinforcing bars or wires>>

The Scott/Penguin Dict. of Civil Engineering nonetheless gives:
<<welded mesh. Steel bars welded at their intersections into a rectangular gird as reinforcement for slabs>> But this book is a little dated (first published 1958).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-06 20:04:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think the reason for the change is that they realized people were confusing it with the \"chicken-wire\" fencing mesh sometimes used for crack control in concrete or as a support for artistic concrete creations.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concrete floor slab(s) with welded fabric (reinforcement)xxxBourth
4wire mesh reinforced concrete flooringConnor
3TS = treillis soudé - soldered trellisDr Sue Levy
3Concrete tiling/paving with wire-mesh reinforcement
Ariser


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dallage béton avec TS
Concrete tiling/paving with wire-mesh reinforcement


Explanation:
TS = Treillis soudés



    Reference: http://www.slmnet.fr/armatures.php
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dallage béton avec TS
TS = treillis soudé - soldered trellis


Explanation:
SLM - Saint Léonard Matériaux - Armatures façonnées
... Cet atelier dispose d'un important stock d'armatures standards et homologues en
Fer brut (HA et Adx) ainsi que toutes la gamme des TS (Treillis soudés ...
www.slmnet.fr/armatures.php

But I'm not 100% certain this is what one would say in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-06 19:55:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think it must be this:

WELDED WIRE FABRIC Welded wire fabric, often referred to as “wire mesh,” comes in rolls and sheets. These must be cut to tit your individual application. The individual sections of fabric must be tied together, or “lapped,” to form a continuous sheet of fabric.

http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14043/css/14043_184...

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dallage béton avec TS
wire mesh reinforced concrete flooring


Explanation:
that's more or less what it is and I have seen it before in translations. The only doubt is the exact application of 'dallage' - could be other things too, can't think what though.

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dallage béton avec TS
concrete floor slab(s) with welded fabric (reinforcement)


Explanation:
Or "(steel-)fabric reinforced concrte floor slab(s)"

Treillis soudé. Nowadays referred to as "welded fabric", it used to be called "weldmesh".

<<Welded fabric or 'fabric' (not 'mesh') is the correct term for wires or bars welded into sheet form>>
[Construction Materials Reference Book, ed. D.K. Doran, Butterworth/Heinemann]

The BSI Glossary of Building and Civil Engineering Terms gives:
<<fabric reinforcement ['mesh reinforcement' deprecated]. Prefabricated mesh of welded reinforcing bars or wires>>

The Scott/Penguin Dict. of Civil Engineering nonetheless gives:
<<welded mesh. Steel bars welded at their intersections into a rectangular gird as reinforcement for slabs>> But this book is a little dated (first published 1958).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-06 20:04:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think the reason for the change is that they realized people were confusing it with the \"chicken-wire\" fencing mesh sometimes used for crack control in concrete or as a support for artistic concrete creations.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
31 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Ah Alex, the tech with the specs!
2 hrs