KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

réfection tablettage gênoise

English translation: reconstruction of decorative eaves section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réfection tablettage gênoise
English translation:reconstruction of decorative eaves section
Entered by: Amanda Grey

12:27 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / House building
French term or phrase: réfection tablettage gênoise
Item in a quote for renovating an old manorhouse. No other context :-(
Amanda Grey
France
reconstruction of decorative eaves section
Explanation:
Gênoises are decorative tile eaves that are very predominant in Mediterranean construction. The number of layers of these tiled eaves traditionally increase with the number of floors on a building. Our house has one row (one floor home).
See picture in link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-08 12:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I meant \"traditionally increases\" and \"in a building\".
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reconstruction of decorative eaves section
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1comment (for Gayle)xxxBourth


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réfection tablettage gênoise
reconstruction of decorative eaves section


Explanation:
Gênoises are decorative tile eaves that are very predominant in Mediterranean construction. The number of layers of these tiled eaves traditionally increase with the number of floors on a building. Our house has one row (one floor home).
See picture in link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-08 12:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I meant \"traditionally increases\" and \"in a building\".


    Reference: http://visitenprovence.free.fr/NEWPICS/genoise-ouest.jpg
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
17 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Though I think "decorative" possibly gives the wrong impression (though it is) since it is as much structural as anything, if not more so. See further comment below.
2 hrs
  -> It is only decorative, according to the builders around here. It was a sign of wealth in the old days, the more floors, the more gênoises, the wealthier the family.

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réfection tablettage gênoise
comment (for Gayle)


Explanation:
I think you'll find that – in times gone by, at least - they cantilevered more layers of tiles out from the wall as the building gets higher simply because the building gets higher and, accordingly, the height of wall exposed to the elements (sun, rain) is greater, so you want or need eaves projecting further beyond the wall. One layer of cantilvered tiles serving as - or as a structural support for - the projecting eaves will extend the roof a few inches. Having a second layer of tiles cantilevered beyond the first will extend it a few more inches, etc. However, if you want your eaves to project a long distance, you cannot simply cumulate layer upon layer, extending a few inches every time, since there will come a time when the structure simply isn't strong (=deep, basically) enough to support the weight. This problem can be overcome by diminishing the cantilever distance of each layer, i.e. by having TWO (or more) layers of tiles instead of one to achieve a given incremental overhang, thereby resulting in an even greater number of courses at height. The end result of all this is indeed a very decorative effect, but basically for structural reasons. Of course modern buildings will be made with modern materials, with roof overhangs achieved with steel beams or concrete dissimulated behind "fake" tiles tacked on (until the mortar fails and they fall off), so indeed, in your builders' minds they will be decorative. Same principle as the moulded "masonry" gate post units, brick walling panels, etc. one can buy in any DIY store.



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Thanks Bourth, very interesting indeed!
1 hr