KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

goujonnage

English translation: doweling, dowelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:goujonnage
English translation:doweling, dowelling
Entered by: Laura Robertson

08:50 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: goujonnage
This refers to the procedure of attaching a stone cornice to the main facade.
I have found the term "dowel assembly" for "goujonnage", but, for me, this seems to apply to woodworking and not masonry work.
Do you think that studding is the correct term or do you have any other ideas?
Laura Robertson
France
doweling, dowelling
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 08:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maine(s)
  – Joints and Connections
(Construction)
Domaine(s)
  – Joints et assemblages
(Construction)
 
doweling Source CORRECT

dowelling Source CORRECT

goujonnage Source
CORRECT, MASC

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3doweling, dowelling
GILOU
4 +1ragboltsxxxBourth


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doweling, dowelling


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 08:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maine(s)
  – Joints and Connections
(Construction)
Domaine(s)
  – Joints et assemblages
(Construction)
 
doweling Source CORRECT

dowelling Source CORRECT

goujonnage Source
CORRECT, MASC

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
8 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: fp.dsaf9.f9.co.uk/beam/fulldescription.htm
22 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ragbolts


Explanation:
In addition to the more common sense of "dowel", primarily in carpentry, and "shear stud", when connecting concrete to steel, "goujon" <<désigne enfin une forte tige filetée ou un boulon scellé dans un maçonnerie pour ancrer une pièce fixée par écrou>> [Dicobat].

ragbolt - A thick roughened bolt cast into concrete as a primary fixing
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

In its chapter on stonework, Mitchell's "Building Construction - A textbook on the methods and details of modern construction for the use of students and practical men", published in 1938, not some time under Victoria, despite appearances, gives details on a number of methods of joining stone, including:
dowels - to resist lateral forces, usually pieces of hard stone, slate, or copper
cramps - metal, used similarly to dowels but more particularly adapted for positions in which there is a tendency for the stones to come apart, "such as in copings covering a gable, or in face stones of no great depth, or CORNICES and projecting string courses to tie the stones to the body of the wall or to the steel skeleton supports"
anchor bolts - "Long iron bolts are frequently employed at the back of CORNICES that have great projection"
rag bolts - "The ends of the bolts are often fixed by having the ends that is let into the stone jagged, and run with lead ..."

Theoretically it could be one of several methods; ideally you would have a picture!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: Yes. Also tentatively suggest 'stud bolting' (Routledge Technical)
56 mins