KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dés

English translation: (filler or panel) blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dés
English translation:(filler or panel) blocks
Entered by: Robert Frankling

10:34 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: dés
This word refers to an architectural element of a baluster made up of pilasters and "dés". These are solid panels inserted along the baluster between the pilasters.
Any ideas what I could call them in English?
Laura Robertson
France
(filler or panel) blocks
Explanation:
My research leads me to conclude that "BLOCK" is probably the correct term:

"FILLER BLOCK"

"PANEL BLOCK"

"SPACER BLOCK"

filler a piece used to fill the space between two surfaces
http://www.mydiscounttools.com/estore/articles/glossary.html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-09 14:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next, Dagel’s makes an 8-inch wooden spacer block from a square ... the measurements
are re-checked, and then the center spacer and side filler plates are ...
www.rodandcustommagazine.com/techarticles/85478/

2954000000 Filler Strip 11. ... 2980026000 Installation Bracket (³⁄₈\" 5007311000
Hold-Down Bracket (³⁄₈\" 2930230000 Spacer Block 2930340000 Extension ...
www.beautivue.com/pdf/ Applause%20Easy-Lifting%20Systems%206-24-04.pdf
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Many thanks. This seems to fit the drawings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1diexxxBourth
4(filler or panel) blocks
Robert Frankling
1 +1See comment below...
Tony M


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dés
See comment below...


Explanation:
In the absence of any specialist knowledge, I'd have thought maybe 'spacers'?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Spacer is correct, but "generic". www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/ HowTos/HowTos/CRHO_AddBalustersandTopRail.asp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert! I think your and Bourth's ideas are much more useful than my guess...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dés
(filler or panel) blocks


Explanation:
My research leads me to conclude that "BLOCK" is probably the correct term:

"FILLER BLOCK"

"PANEL BLOCK"

"SPACER BLOCK"

filler a piece used to fill the space between two surfaces
http://www.mydiscounttools.com/estore/articles/glossary.html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-09 14:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next, Dagel’s makes an 8-inch wooden spacer block from a square ... the measurements
are re-checked, and then the center spacer and side filler plates are ...
www.rodandcustommagazine.com/techarticles/85478/

2954000000 Filler Strip 11. ... 2980026000 Installation Bracket (³⁄₈\" 5007311000
Hold-Down Bracket (³⁄₈\" 2930230000 Spacer Block 2930340000 Extension ...
www.beautivue.com/pdf/ Applause%20Easy-Lifting%20Systems%206-24-04.pdf

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Many thanks. This seems to fit the drawings.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dés
die


Explanation:
Your description does not meet the accepted definition of dé, so I'm not sure "die" will work:

dé n.m
1/ Archit.: partie parallélépipédique d'un socle, ou d'un montant de balustrade, entre sa base et sa tablette [Dicobat]

die (1) At the upper and lower ends of a turned baluster, the enlarged square part that meets the handrail or plinthe
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-09 22:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALTERNATIVELY: panel (??? guesswork)
pilastre ...3/ SERRUR.: ouvrage de ferronerie à jour qui marque la séparation entre deux travées ou deux panneaux d\'une rampe, d\'un balcon ou d\'une grille [Dicobat]

The illustration shows fancy curved wrought-iron work on a railing as the \"pilastre de garde-corps\", though all that is shown on either side of it is plain straight vertical bars.

Additional definition of \"dé\":
dé ... 3/ VITR.: désigne parfois un compartiment de panneau de vitrail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-09 22:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two pictures at the bottom of
http://www.ramseywroughtiron.com/iron.html
show \"pilastres\" as defined above (those fancy bits in the middle)

However, I wonder if they are not using \"pilastres\" (if that is what they DO say) to mean \"montants\" (= uprights, posts, supports, columns), i.e. what holds the railing up and secures it to the floor, and \"dé\" means \"panels\" in the sense shown in the photos at :
http://bison.itgo.com/bisonclassic1.htm (photos)

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.: seems fitting
2 hrs