KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bande porte solin

English translation: comment (2)


13:28 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: bande porte solin
For lead roofing.
I thought that this was a fillet strip, but I've just stumbled on a "bande de filet", which I should imagine is the fillet strip.
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:comment (2)
Explanation:
It must be remembered that "solin" is one of those words that can mean almost what one wants it to, depending on context!

While it is indeed a flashing (of some sort) it is also a fillet, or wedge of mortar intended to throw off water. AKA flaunching or water check. In the French site Supersim has found, I'd say it even means BOTH: note that when you have a "bande porte solin" (in darker, bolder lines on the 3 drawings concerned), there is a hatched "wedge" of material at its top: this wedge is, presumably, the mortar fillet. So, quite literally, it is a "fillet support flashing".

I first encountered something similar to this when I had my roof redone. They fixed a right-angled strip of zinc around the bottom of the chimney stacks with shot-fired fixings, an inch or two above the slate line, then formed a mortar fillet inside the zinc angle. In this case, it really was a "fillet support strip" since it fulfills absolutely no other function, not even flashing. Below it, the the soakers around the stack fill the gap between the "bande porte solin" and the slate line.

Without a picture it's hard to know what your "bande porte solin" is, exactly, and therefore what to call it!

Your "bande de filet" "désigne une bande d'étanchéité en plomb, d'environ 0.20m de large" [Dicobat]. So, "lead flashing", but quite where or how it is applied I don't know!

bande de solin - bande à encastrer par engravure [or in my case, by spitage) dans la maçonnerie des solins [used here as a general term, meaning something like "water check") et des relevés d'étanchéité (upstands, flashing) des toitures-terrasses [Dicobat]

Good luck!

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks yet again. As you say, the simple term of flashing seems to have a multitude of possibilities in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comment (2)xxxBourth
3counter-flashing
Simon Mountifield
2Comment
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comment


Explanation:
GDT gives 'solin' as 'flashing'. Also, see the pictures on web doc below - may give you some ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-12-09 14:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found this:
BACCALAUREAT PROFESSIONNEL EPREUVE E1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SBS soudable : Fondafor Une protection des parois enterrées : Platon P8 Une protection haute par bande porte solin avec joint élastomère : Parasolin ...
www.ac-reunion.fr/pedagogie/sti/ressources/ SujetsExam/BACPRO/CBGO2003/CORRIGE/CORRIGE.PDF -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-09 17:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason those links aren\'t working (for me, anyway), so try Googling \'parasolin\' and that should give you the same sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-09 17:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, now I have a better link for you:

/www.creargos.com/cgi-bin/imfra/link.jsp?rubrique=creargos_p...

This has a picture of a \'bande de solin\', but the page that referred me to the \'Wakasolin\' product actually described it as a \'bande porte solin\', so I think these are the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-09 17:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now looked at some UK and US sites and I think it\'s simply referred to as \'roof flashing(s)\'. You can buy it in flexible strips, made of rubber, but the best kind (and which seems most like what the French sites call \'bande porte solin\') is rigid aluminium/other metal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-09 17:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, check out this site:

http://musee-batiment.pays-allier.com/glossaire detaille.htm...

It has definitions of \'bande à filet\' and \'bande de solin\'.


    www.siplast.fr/prescriplast/ terrasse/pdfnotices/noticeparasolin.pdf
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter-flashing


Explanation:
From the pictures I've seen on the Internet, this appears to be the counter-flashing.

Flashings sometimes come in two parts - the upstand flashing (which is turned up at the wall) and the counter-flashing, one end of which usually sits in a channel chased out of the wall (typically the mortar) and the rest is then folded down over the upstand flashing to prevent the ingress of water.

Building Construction Handbook and the Penguin Dictionary of Building.

The first link (actually a pdf file) shows examples in French, and the second gives a good picture of the English equivalent.


    Reference: http://www.siplast.fr/prescriplast/terrasse/pdfatccp/ccpadek...
    Reference: http://www.copper.org/applications/architecture/arch_dhb/fc/...
Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment (2)


Explanation:
It must be remembered that "solin" is one of those words that can mean almost what one wants it to, depending on context!

While it is indeed a flashing (of some sort) it is also a fillet, or wedge of mortar intended to throw off water. AKA flaunching or water check. In the French site Supersim has found, I'd say it even means BOTH: note that when you have a "bande porte solin" (in darker, bolder lines on the 3 drawings concerned), there is a hatched "wedge" of material at its top: this wedge is, presumably, the mortar fillet. So, quite literally, it is a "fillet support flashing".

I first encountered something similar to this when I had my roof redone. They fixed a right-angled strip of zinc around the bottom of the chimney stacks with shot-fired fixings, an inch or two above the slate line, then formed a mortar fillet inside the zinc angle. In this case, it really was a "fillet support strip" since it fulfills absolutely no other function, not even flashing. Below it, the the soakers around the stack fill the gap between the "bande porte solin" and the slate line.

Without a picture it's hard to know what your "bande porte solin" is, exactly, and therefore what to call it!

Your "bande de filet" "désigne une bande d'étanchéité en plomb, d'environ 0.20m de large" [Dicobat]. So, "lead flashing", but quite where or how it is applied I don't know!

bande de solin - bande à encastrer par engravure [or in my case, by spitage) dans la maçonnerie des solins [used here as a general term, meaning something like "water check") et des relevés d'étanchéité (upstands, flashing) des toitures-terrasses [Dicobat]

Good luck!



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Many thanks yet again. As you say, the simple term of flashing seems to have a multitude of possibilities in English.