KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fiche synthétique

English translation: summary sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche synthétique
English translation:summary sheet
Entered by: TesCor -

16:31 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: fiche synthétique
D'un point de vue pratique, les points 1,2 et 3 pourront êtres traités sous forme de fiches synthétiques, permettant les modifications ou des compléments lors du suivi du plan des prescriptions environnementales de chantier.
TesCor -
Canada
summary sheet/page
Explanation:
synthetique should definitely be "summary", i.e. in the sense of not going into details (which can, it seems, be added later).

fiche depends a bit on the context. If it's paper, then "sheet", or perhaps "form". If it's a computerised application, then "page" (in the same sense as web page) or just "screen" (my personal favourite default for IT usage of fiche) will probably work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-09 16:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you\'d get something like: From a practical point of view, points 1,2 and 3 can be dealt with using a summary sheet/screen, which can be modified or added to during the monitoring of the [site...plan]
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you Charlie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3summary sheet/pageCharlie Bavington
4 +1data sheetxxxBourth
4overview
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiche synthétique
summary sheet/page


Explanation:
synthetique should definitely be "summary", i.e. in the sense of not going into details (which can, it seems, be added later).

fiche depends a bit on the context. If it's paper, then "sheet", or perhaps "form". If it's a computerised application, then "page" (in the same sense as web page) or just "screen" (my personal favourite default for IT usage of fiche) will probably work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-09 16:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you\'d get something like: From a practical point of view, points 1,2 and 3 can be dealt with using a summary sheet/screen, which can be modified or added to during the monitoring of the [site...plan]

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you Charlie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
30 mins

agree  cjohnstone: summary anything will be perfect
46 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Summary yes, perhaps "form" is more appropriate for "fiche" in certain contexts, as you say
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiche synthétique
data sheet


Explanation:
is often all it means (and it must be said that "data sheet" means a lot of different things!).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: fits the context
2 days3 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiche synthétique
overview


Explanation:
Apercu synthéthique. ... This table provides an OVERVIEW of the
state of 20 Member country programmes as of June 1999, and illustrates the ...
www.oecd.org/infobycountry/0,2646,fr_ 2649_201185_1_70501_119829_1_1,00.html

Ce texte présente un aperçu synthéthique de la connaissance sur la santé des ... main
data concerning European women’s health and gives an OVERVIEW of the ...
www.univ-ab.pt/~porto/textos/LuisaFSilva/site-19.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53