KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

matériels pour l'ensemble des corps d'état

English translation: building supplies


20:49 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction site
French term or phrase: matériels pour l'ensemble des corps d'état
Ce plan d'organisation de chantier devra faire appraître très clairement:

1- L'emplacement, emprise au sol des bungalows de chantier réservés aux bureaux, aux vestiaires, à la cantine des ouvriers ou destinés au stockage des matériaux ou de matériels pour l'ensemble des corps d'état,
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:building supplies
Explanation:
corps d'état (France) = bulding trade (TERMIUM)
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
thanks Bourth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(building/construction) plant (for all trades)xxxBourth
4building supplies
JCEC


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matériels pour l'ensemble des corps d'état
building supplies


Explanation:
corps d'état (France) = bulding trade (TERMIUM)

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks Bourth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: "supplies" would be more likely "matériaux", I feel.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matériels pour l'ensemble des corps d'état
(building/construction) plant (for all trades)


Explanation:
matériEL = plant, equipment (compressors, dumpers, power tools, generators, telehandlers, hoists, etc.)

matériaux = materials, building supplies [in this context, especially](bricks, mortar, cable, timber, etc.).

Were no distinction drawn here between matériels and matériaux, I would say that "building supplies could cover all of the latter and some of the former (the lighter plant items such as power tools, small generators, compressors, etc., but not the heavier items).



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135