KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fosses de décantation de laitance

English translation: washwater settling pits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fosses de décantation de laitance
English translation:washwater settling pits
Entered by: TesCor -

21:09 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction site
French term or phrase: fosses de décantation de laitance
Ce plan d'organisation de chantier devra faire appraître très clairement:

- l'emplacement éventuel des bétonnières, centrales à béton, aires de préfabrication, silos à ciment et autres installations, les fosses de décantation de laitance et les dispositions d'évacuation des aux résiduelles.
TesCor -
Canada
washwater/slurry settling ponds/pits
Explanation:
"laitance" is two things (in the concrete context):
1) a solution of cement and water used for various construction purposes (cement slurry)
2) that part of the concrete matrix which rises to the surface as a thin, milky liquid. Basically undesirable. Called "laitance" in English.

By extension, it also refers to the waste product from rinsing of concrete mixers, etc. and/or from removal of concrete laitance, dust, or actual concrete (scabbling, etching, etc.). Like the above forms 1 and 2, this is thin milky liquid containing cement (concrete washwater).

Given the environmental harm this washwater could do, it is desirable for it to be collected and treated, starting with settling to remove the larger particles.

An operator must ensure that no water used in concrete batching or cement product manufacturing is discharged from the premises until -
(a) it has been -
(i) through a silt trap; or
(ii) contained in a SETTLING POND for long enough to allow all particulate matter to settle out; and
(b) if the water is likely to contain hydrocarbons, it has been through an oil interceptor.

12. SLURRY PITS, SETTLING PONDS, silt traps and oil interceptors
["slurry" is used here in exactly the same way as "laitance" is used in French]
(1) An operator must not allow settled material in a SLURRY PIT to -
(a) dry out (except when the pit is dried out to allow the settled material to be removed); or
(b) be higher than 30 cm below the top of the slurry pit walls.
(2) An operator must ensure that a SETTLING POND is large enough to contain all water which might drain into it for long enough to allow all particulate matter to settle out.
(3) An operator must ensure that slurry pits, settling ponds, silt traps and oil interceptors are maintained, and emptied or cleaned as often as necessary, to ensure their efficient operation.
13. Disposal of waste
An operator must ensure that all waste created during concrete batching or cement product manufacturing (including material removed from slurry pits, settling ponds, silt traps and oil interceptors) is -
(a) recycled; or
(b) disposed of at an appropriate landfill site or waste treatment facility the occupier of which holds a licence under Part V of the Act in respect of that site or facility.
[http://members.westnet.com.au/web/anti-corruption/Cement-Pro...]

Concrete or Cementitious WASHWATER
CONCRETE OR CEMENTITIOUS (mortar, grout, plaster, stucco, cement, slurry) WASHOUT WASTEWATER is caustic and considered to be corrosive with a pH near 12, essentially the same as Liquid Drano, Ammonia or other household cleaning detergents. The primary ingredient in ready mixed concrete is Portland Cement, which consists of Portland Cement Clinker, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium and Magnesium Oxide, metals and trace elements of potassium and sodium sulfate compounds, chromium compounds and nickel compounds.
CONCRETE WASH WATER is basically a SLURRY OF FINE PORTLAND CEMENT PARTICLES IN WATER, also called suspended solids when in water. When illegally discharged into a fish-bearing waterway, it will clog fish gills; reducing the amount of oxygen they receive which can ultimately lead to death
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5washwater/slurry settling ponds/pitsxxxBourth
3 -1milt settling pit
DocteurPC


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fosses de décantation de laitance
milt settling pit


Explanation:
laitance = milt


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Only if you're talking about fish sperm.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fosses de décantation de laitance
washwater/slurry settling ponds/pits


Explanation:
"laitance" is two things (in the concrete context):
1) a solution of cement and water used for various construction purposes (cement slurry)
2) that part of the concrete matrix which rises to the surface as a thin, milky liquid. Basically undesirable. Called "laitance" in English.

By extension, it also refers to the waste product from rinsing of concrete mixers, etc. and/or from removal of concrete laitance, dust, or actual concrete (scabbling, etching, etc.). Like the above forms 1 and 2, this is thin milky liquid containing cement (concrete washwater).

Given the environmental harm this washwater could do, it is desirable for it to be collected and treated, starting with settling to remove the larger particles.

An operator must ensure that no water used in concrete batching or cement product manufacturing is discharged from the premises until -
(a) it has been -
(i) through a silt trap; or
(ii) contained in a SETTLING POND for long enough to allow all particulate matter to settle out; and
(b) if the water is likely to contain hydrocarbons, it has been through an oil interceptor.

12. SLURRY PITS, SETTLING PONDS, silt traps and oil interceptors
["slurry" is used here in exactly the same way as "laitance" is used in French]
(1) An operator must not allow settled material in a SLURRY PIT to -
(a) dry out (except when the pit is dried out to allow the settled material to be removed); or
(b) be higher than 30 cm below the top of the slurry pit walls.
(2) An operator must ensure that a SETTLING POND is large enough to contain all water which might drain into it for long enough to allow all particulate matter to settle out.
(3) An operator must ensure that slurry pits, settling ponds, silt traps and oil interceptors are maintained, and emptied or cleaned as often as necessary, to ensure their efficient operation.
13. Disposal of waste
An operator must ensure that all waste created during concrete batching or cement product manufacturing (including material removed from slurry pits, settling ponds, silt traps and oil interceptors) is -
(a) recycled; or
(b) disposed of at an appropriate landfill site or waste treatment facility the occupier of which holds a licence under Part V of the Act in respect of that site or facility.
[http://members.westnet.com.au/web/anti-corruption/Cement-Pro...]

Concrete or Cementitious WASHWATER
CONCRETE OR CEMENTITIOUS (mortar, grout, plaster, stucco, cement, slurry) WASHOUT WASTEWATER is caustic and considered to be corrosive with a pH near 12, essentially the same as Liquid Drano, Ammonia or other household cleaning detergents. The primary ingredient in ready mixed concrete is Portland Cement, which consists of Portland Cement Clinker, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium and Magnesium Oxide, metals and trace elements of potassium and sodium sulfate compounds, chromium compounds and nickel compounds.
CONCRETE WASH WATER is basically a SLURRY OF FINE PORTLAND CEMENT PARTICLES IN WATER, also called suspended solids when in water. When illegally discharged into a fish-bearing waterway, it will clog fish gills; reducing the amount of oxygen they receive which can ultimately lead to death


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth