KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ventilation modifiée en fonction de la biotechnologie

English translation: ventilation modified for biotechnology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ventilation modifiée en fonction de la biotechnologie
English translation:ventilation modified for biotechnology
Entered by: PB Trans

21:37 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: ventilation modifiée en fonction de la biotechnologie
Centre de recherche en biotechnologie:

Génératrices de 400 et 450 kilowatts 600 volts
Système d'eau déionisée avec réservoir de 200 gallons
Alimentation en gaz naturel
Espaces pour des réservoirs de gaz sous pression
Espaces pour animaleries
Puits mécaniques prévus pour laboratoire
Ventilation modifiée en fonction de la biotechnologie
PB Trans
ventilation controlled based on biotechnology
Explanation:
As I understand, the ventilation systems is controlled depending in buiotechnology processes used.
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ventilation controlled based on biotechnology
Leonid Gornik
4ventilation changed depending on the biotechnology
LILIANA HUTANU
4biotechnology-modified ventilation
Luis Medina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilation modifiée en fonction de la biotechnologie
biotechnology-modified ventilation


Explanation:
Greetings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-17 21:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK Biotechnology Regulatory Atlas
... BS EN 12305:1998 - Biotechnology. Modified organisms for application in the
environment. ... Modified organisms for application in the environment. ...
plus.i-bio.gov.uk/ibioatlas/texte8.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Pew Initiative on Food and Biotechnology: Modified Crops Bring ...
February 9, 2004 Modified Crops Bring Out The Activist In Iowan. In the
heart of Iowa\'s farm country, lawyer Steve Druker and his ...
pewagbiotech.org/newsroom/ summaries/display.php3?NewsID=600 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ansidocstore: Product: \'Biotechnology - Modified organisms for ...
Title: Biotechnology - Modified organisms for application in the environment - Guidance
for the characterization of the genetically modified organism by ...
webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/ product.asp?sku=SS-EN+12687 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

ansidocstore: Product: \'Biotechnology - Modified organisms for ...
Title: Biotechnology - Modified organisms for application in the environment - Guidance
for the sampling strategies for deliberate releases of genetically ...
webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/ product.asp?sku=SS-EN+12686 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from webstore.ansi.org ]

SFS
... Biotechnology. Modified organisms for application in the environment. ... Biotechnology.
Modified organisms for application in the environment. ...
www.sfs.fi/luettelo/sfs.php?group=07.080 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Frankenfoods? The Debate Over Genetically Modified Crops - Case ...
... Why or why not? Do you think there are good reasons for using legal means against
the development of biotechnology-modified foods? Why or why not? REFERENCES. ...
www.sciencecases.org/gmfoods/gmfoods.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 1: Biotechnology Overview, Product Applications, Consumer ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The first biotechnology modified ingredient introduced into the food chain was a
substitute for a traditional enzyme used in cheese manufacturing. ...
www.ccst.us/ccst/pubs/gmf/FB_Ch1.pdf - Similar pages

Press Release - Consumers in Asia are Open-Minded on Food ...
... try foods containing genetically modified ingredients, and 66% believed that they
or their families would be benefit from biotechnology modified foods during ...
www.afic.org/ Press%20Release%20-%20Consumers%20in%20Asia%20are%20Open-Minded%20on%20Food%20Biotechnology.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Genetically Modified Cotton and Farmers’ Health in China
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... been harmed by modifications resulting from biotechnology, but they imply that hidden
scourges such as mad cow disease lurk in biotechnology-modified food and ...
www.ijoeh.com/pfds/1003_Hossain.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] SPRING 1994
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... During the Start Link fiasco, more that half of US consumers reported hearing of
recalls related to a biotechnology-modified product, but none changed buying ...
www.ift.org/divisions/foodservice/fall01-news.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 21:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK Biotechnology Regulatory Atlas
... BS EN 12305:1998 - Biotechnology. Modified organisms for application in the
environment. ... Modified organisms for application in the environment. ...
plus.i-bio.gov.uk/ibioatlas/texte8.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Pew Initiative on Food and Biotechnology: Modified Crops Bring ...
February 9, 2004 Modified Crops Bring Out The Activist In Iowan. In the
heart of Iowa\'s farm country, lawyer Steve Druker and his ...
pewagbiotech.org/newsroom/ summaries/display.php3?NewsID=600 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ansidocstore: Product: \'Biotechnology - Modified organisms for ...
Title: Biotechnology - Modified organisms for application in the environment - Guidance
for the characterization of the genetically modified organism by ...
webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/ product.asp?sku=SS-EN+12687 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

ansidocstore: Product: \'Biotechnology - Modified organisms for ...
Title: Biotechnology - Modified organisms for application in the environment - Guidance
for the sampling strategies for deliberate releases of genetically ...
webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/ product.asp?sku=SS-EN+12686 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from webstore.ansi.org ]

SFS
... Biotechnology. Modified organisms for application in the environment. ... Biotechnology.
Modified organisms for application in the environment. ...
www.sfs.fi/luettelo/sfs.php?group=07.080 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Frankenfoods? The Debate Over Genetically Modified Crops - Case ...
... Why or why not? Do you think there are good reasons for using legal means against
the development of biotechnology-modified foods? Why or why not? REFERENCES. ...
www.sciencecases.org/gmfoods/gmfoods.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 1: Biotechnology Overview, Product Applications, Consumer ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The first biotechnology modified ingredient introduced into the food chain was a
substitute for a traditional enzyme used in cheese manufacturing. ...
www.ccst.us/ccst/pubs/gmf/FB_Ch1.pdf - Similar pages

Press Release - Consumers in Asia are Open-Minded on Food ...
... try foods containing genetically modified ingredients, and 66% believed that they
or their families would be benefit from biotechnology modified foods during ...
www.afic.org/ Press%20Release%20-%20Consumers%20in%20Asia%20are%20Open-Minded%20on%20Food%20Biotechnology.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Genetically Modified Cotton and Farmers’ Health in China
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... been harmed by modifications resulting from biotechnology, but they imply that hidden
scourges such as mad cow disease lurk in biotechnology-modified food and ...
www.ijoeh.com/pfds/1003_Hossain.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] SPRING 1994
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... During the Start Link fiasco, more that half of US consumers reported hearing of
recalls related to a biotechnology-modified product, but none changed buying ...
www.ift.org/divisions/foodservice/fall01-news.pdf - Similar pages



Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilation modifiée en fonction de la biotechnologie
ventilation changed depending on the biotechnology


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilation modifiée en fonction de la biotechnologie
ventilation controlled based on biotechnology


Explanation:
As I understand, the ventilation systems is controlled depending in buiotechnology processes used.

Leonid Gornik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.