KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plan d’affectation

English translation: Detailled assignment/allocation/allotment plan/projet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan d’affectation
English translation:Detailled assignment/allocation/allotment plan/projet
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

01:13 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: plan d’affectation
Plan d’affectation

Le soumissionnaire doit fournir un plan d’affectation détaillé.
gad
United States
detailled assignment/allocation/allotment plan/project
Explanation:
It's straightforward really. No special terminology needed.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detailled assignment/allocation/allotment plan/projectAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2STAFF / PERSONNEL assignment planxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan d’affectation
detailled assignment/allocation/allotment plan/project


Explanation:
It's straightforward really. No special terminology needed.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min
  -> Merci bcp

neutral  Tony M: Depends a bit on WHAT is being 'affecté' --- different terms may be applicable to different disciplines. And watch out for that 'plan' --- it MAY be a plan, but could also be a drawing or diagram, for example --- term is often used imprecisely!
6 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plan d’affectation
STAFF / PERSONNEL assignment plan


Explanation:
Low confidence because you give no context, but for many kinds of projects tenderers are expected to list the staff they intend to assign to the project concerned, i.e. who will be project director, project manager, deputy PM, hydrologist, electrical engineer, geologist, financing engineer, etc. etc. Some organizations even want firm guarantees that the staff allocated will actually be assigned to the job if it is awarded, even if the contract comes through months later .... probably because too many tenderers list their top staff at the tender stage, then when the contract is signed cry off saying that another tender was won in the mean time and the top people were assigned to that ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135