KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

voies de desserte avec des ouvrages de franchissement

English translation: service tracks with crossing facilities


15:09 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: voies de desserte avec des ouvrages de franchissement
A type of micro-infrastructure:

"L'amenagement des voies de desserte avec des ouvrages de franchissement"
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:service tracks with crossing facilities
Explanation:
a very general translation in the absence of more precise cotnext

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 16:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

service/access roads and crossings - if it is Africa
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I went with 'access roads with crossing facilities'. Many thanks to all answerers, and especially the commenters who helped me on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3service tracks with crossing facilitiesxxxCMJ_Trans
5service lanes with access structures or worksJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +2access roads with bridgesDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service tracks with crossing facilities


Explanation:
a very general translation in the absence of more precise cotnext

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 16:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

service/access roads and crossings - if it is Africa

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
I went with 'access roads with crossing facilities'. Many thanks to all answerers, and especially the commenters who helped me on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
3 mins

agree  Christine Carleton
37 mins

agree  Bib: yes, perhaps better with access roads
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access roads with bridges


Explanation:
Low because of lack of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-18 15:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low confidence, that is.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: just to point out that "franchissement" can be by underpasses too
15 mins

agree  Bib: This is part of my job. A voie de desserte is a minor road and a "ouvrage de franchissement" is often a bridge. It may be an underpass too. The correct answer should be a mix between this and CMJ's
8 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Sounds more like access to a remote construction site (dam, etc.) than something in and for a village ... I think I'd put "bridges, culverts, etc." to open up the possibilities.
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service lanes with access structures or works


Explanation:
IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57