KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

contrepartie

English translation: COUNTERPART


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrepartie
English translation:COUNTERPART
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

11:56 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / technical specifications
French term or phrase: contrepartie
In the following sentence from specifications for a heating system:
"Les colliers des tuyaux auront toujours une contrepartie demontable"

sorry for the lack of accents - I'm working on an unfamiliar keyboard!
Thanks in advance for your help
Clair@Lexeme
France
1) counterpart 2) counterparty
Explanation:
corresponding party to the transaction [Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-20 13:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/co/counterpart148886.h...
A part corresponding to another part; anything which answers, or corresponds, to another; a copy; a duplicate; a facsimile.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-20 13:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of two corresponding copies of an instrument; a duplicate.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A person who closely resembles another.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A thing may be applied to another thing so as to fit perfectly, as a seal to its impression; hence, a thing which is adapted to another thing, or which supplements it; that which serves to complete or complement anything; hence, a person or thing having qualities lacking in another; an opposite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-02-20 13:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=counterpart

One that closely resembles another.
One that has the same functions and characteristics as another; a corresponding person or thing: Their foreign minister is the counterpart of our secretary of state.
A copy or duplicate of a legal paper.

One of two parts that fit and complete each other.
One that serves as a complement.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-20 13:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COUNTERPARTY
http://www.specialinvestor.com/terms/2524.html
Definition
Party on the other side of a trade or transaction.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-20 14:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trading-glossary.com/c0496.asp
Party On the other side of a Trade or transaction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-20 14:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counterparty
Counterparty

One of the parties to a specific transaction – may be the buyer or the seller.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 11 mins (2005-02-21 07:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCORDING TO MY RESEARCH IN GOOGLE, IT\'S COUNTERPART...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks for clearing that up !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21) counterpart 2) counterpartyAssimina Vavoula
4counterparty
LILIANA HUTANU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterparty


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) counterpart 2) counterparty


Explanation:
corresponding party to the transaction [Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-20 13:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/co/counterpart148886.h...
A part corresponding to another part; anything which answers, or corresponds, to another; a copy; a duplicate; a facsimile.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-20 13:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of two corresponding copies of an instrument; a duplicate.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A person who closely resembles another.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A thing may be applied to another thing so as to fit perfectly, as a seal to its impression; hence, a thing which is adapted to another thing, or which supplements it; that which serves to complete or complement anything; hence, a person or thing having qualities lacking in another; an opposite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-02-20 13:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=counterpart

One that closely resembles another.
One that has the same functions and characteristics as another; a corresponding person or thing: Their foreign minister is the counterpart of our secretary of state.
A copy or duplicate of a legal paper.

One of two parts that fit and complete each other.
One that serves as a complement.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-20 13:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COUNTERPARTY
http://www.specialinvestor.com/terms/2524.html
Definition
Party on the other side of a trade or transaction.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-20 14:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trading-glossary.com/c0496.asp
Party On the other side of a Trade or transaction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-20 14:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counterparty
Counterparty

One of the parties to a specific transaction – may be the buyer or the seller.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 11 mins (2005-02-21 07:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCORDING TO MY RESEARCH IN GOOGLE, IT\'S COUNTERPART...


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for clearing that up !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: in a technical/mechanical translation one uses counterpart, never counterparty; this is an object, not a person
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita... Have a nice week...

agree  moya: counterpart
1 day31 mins