ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

appareils d appui a elastomere frette

English translation: reinforced elastomeric bridge bearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appareil d appui a elastomere frette
English translation:reinforced elastomeric bridge bearing

18:55 Mar 2, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: appareils d appui a elastomere frette
Appareil d'appui à élastomère fretté, if you can read accents

Another bridge query.
Joshua Wolfe
reinforced elastomeric bridge bearing
Explanation:
appareil d'appui = bridge bearing / bearing / bearing device
élastomère = elastomer / rubber / elastomeric
fretté = girded, reinforced (with a band or ring)

appareils d'appui à élastomère fretté = reinforced elastomeric bridge bearing
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Thank-you for all the info you've provided
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elastomeric laminated bearingsxxxBourth
5 -1cushions or bearings out of hooped elastomer
Leonid Gornik
4reinforced elastomeric bridge bearing
Julie Roy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareils d'appui à élastomère fretté
reinforced elastomeric bridge bearing


Explanation:
appareil d'appui = bridge bearing / bearing / bearing device
élastomère = elastomer / rubber / elastomeric
fretté = girded, reinforced (with a band or ring)

appareils d'appui à élastomère fretté = reinforced elastomeric bridge bearing

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank-you for all the info you've provided

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cushions or bearings out of hooped elastomer


Explanation:
ref
Reinforcement is made by putting on bands or hoops around elastomeric material to restrict its expansion under compression.


    Reference: http://www.cimage-ltd.com/eng/ponts/antisism_e.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Note that your reference is a (very poor!) translation from French.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elastomeric laminated bearings


Explanation:
Basically a block of rubber moulded onto a variable number of steel plates (for stiffening purposes).

BSI Gloss of Building and Civ. Eng. terms, and this site, for ex.:

for neoprene elastomeric laminated bearings, bridge bearing pads ...
manaufacturer for neoprene bridge bearings, laminated elastomeric bearing, ptfe sliding bearings, high damping rubber bearings, plain bearing pads, steel bearings ...
www.pretread.com/bridgebearing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-03-02 20:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While it is logical, as Julie says, to think that \"fretté\" means \"banded\" or \"externally reinforced\", this is not in fact the case.

Corroboration : \"Les appareils [d\'appui] sont classés en 4 catégories ... 2/ Les appareils en élastomère fretté composés d\'un empilage (ou empilement) alterné de feuilles d\'élastomère de 8 à 20mm (généralement du néoprène) et de tôles d\'acier de 1 à 3mm rendues solidaires des précédentes au moment de la vulcanisation ...\" [Dico-TP]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-03-02 23:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, despite the BSI definition, \"laminated elastomeric bearing\" (586) is nearly 50 times more common on Google than \"laminated elastomeric bearing\" (12).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135