KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Nez (see context)

English translation: "I have a (keen) nose for X"


11:33 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Nez (see context)
Article about Beatrice Cointreau head of Cognac Frapin and Champagnes Gossin.
It is how her father describes her
Comme dit mon père je suis un "nez"
I had heard this said when someone has a flair for something. Would this be correct here?
Mark Edmundson
English translation:"I have a (keen) nose for X"
Explanation:
In the fragrance and wine industry, being a "nez" is an actual job, but I think you're right that hear it just means she has a flair for. You can keep the play on words with nose though.

You often people say "I've got a nose for these things (science, wine, mischief, whatever".

Webster's says: a knack for discovery or understanding <a keen nose for absurdity>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 11:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse the typo - here not hear
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nose (tout court)xxxBourth
4 +3nose
Paul Lambert
4 +3"I have a (keen) nose for X"French Foodie
3 +3has a good nose (for this context)
Angela Dickson
5A Nosezaphod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has a good nose (for this context)


Explanation:
Given that this is about cognac and champagne, perhaps she has a very sensitive nose for the smells of the good stuff, and this is what her father recognised?

You could conceivably keep it general and say she has a flair for the business, but in my opinion it is more specific.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
16 mins

agree  Rachel Davenport
26 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"I have a (keen) nose for X"


Explanation:
In the fragrance and wine industry, being a "nez" is an actual job, but I think you're right that hear it just means she has a flair for. You can keep the play on words with nose though.

You often people say "I've got a nose for these things (science, wine, mischief, whatever".

Webster's says: a knack for discovery or understanding <a keen nose for absurdity>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 11:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse the typo - here not hear

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
0 min
  -> thanks suezen!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 mins

neutral  Tony M: I'm more inclined to read it as being the job of a 'nose', since its says "je SUIS un nez" ??? // Yes, but YOU brought up the v. important point that it IS actually a job title too :-)
11 mins
  -> I think it's really a combination of the two - she's good at what she does, and since it's to do with champagne, her job is much like that of a "nez". Either way, I think using nose works - like Paul and Angela have suggested too :-)

agree  Loubna Benkirane
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nose


Explanation:
Something along the lines of:

'As my father always says, I certainly have the nose for the job'


Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: This is a nice way of putting it
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  lien
28 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nose (tout court)


Explanation:
I think the word is being used in the same way here, for wine, as for perfumes:

I dabbled in the secret art of the perfumer. I have a diploma signed by a "nose" to prove it.
A nose?
Yes, the name for a master perfumer whose highly developed sense of smell allows him to recognise and reproduce a wide spectrum of aromas. Some mature "noses" can distinguish between up to 2,000 separate scents - though never at one sniffing session, of course. They have to preserve their aromatic sensitivity
[http://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/main.jhtml?xml=/travel/200...]

and excellent sense gifted expert (often known as a "nose" within the ...
www.tipsofallsorts.com/perfume.html

who are known as "Noses," are held in the highest esteem in the perfume ... The primary requisite for becoming a Nose is a keen olfactory sense. ...
www.perfumes.com/eng/perfumes.htm

Every fragrance, perfume, scented cleaner or flavored lozenge had to ... Most folks think that being a nose has to be a perfect job: mixing pure raw ...
www.clydepark.com/noseknows.htm

Thus, while perfume industry authority the Fragrance Foundation says ... They can cost thousands, if a nose like Mandy Aftel custom blends one for a ...
www.jtleroy.com/press_ft.html

So when perfumer Jean- Paul Guerlain, the official "nose" of France's 180-year-old fragrance house, says he can remember more than 3,000 separate scents, you'd better believe him.
To be the nose of a perfume house is to be the creator of perfumes,
[http://www.floranapavalley.com/SF Chron.htm]



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, my feeling exactly! 'I'm so pleased to see you're back to your old self again!) /// I've always had my suspicions about you, Alex... ;-)))
6 mins
  -> You didn't know I was into drag, did you!

agree  zaphod: didn't see your post before I entred mine
2 hrs
  -> It happens!

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
9 hrs

agree  Calou: You CV is an absolute must !!!! lol !!!!
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Nose


Explanation:
Esepcially in the Cognac industry, and Perfume industry it is ,in fact, a title

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12