KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

A emploi égal

English translation: Just a proposal


09:57 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: A emploi égal
No matter how I try to translate this, I still cannot make it sound entirely natural in English.
"A emploi égal les femmes doivent etre plus diplomées...."
Mark Edmundson
English translation:Just a proposal
Explanation:
For the same job, women need higher qualifications as their male counterparts
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Just a proposalhirselina
5to be recruited for the same job OR to do the same jobmckinnc
4for equivalent jobs (work)
DocteurPC
4Work(force) parity
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
A emploi égal
Just a proposal


Explanation:
For the same job, women need higher qualifications as their male counterparts

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
1 min
  -> Thanks, should have been "higher than" of course

agree  Jocelyne S: Yes, but "than their male counterparts".
1 min
  -> yes of course, hasty typing is bad for you!

agree  suezen
4 mins
  -> Thanks, should have been "higher than" of course

agree  Kate Hudson
8 mins
  -> Thanks, should have been "higher than" of course

agree  TesCor -
36 mins
  -> Thanks, should have been "higher than" of course

agree  writeaway: with JS. definitely 'than'
56 mins
  -> yes of course, hasty typing is bad for you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
5 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, "than", and it happens to the best of us. Nicely done.
6 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A emploi égal
to be recruited for the same job OR to do the same job


Explanation:
I would use something along those lines

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A emploi égal
Work(force) parity


Explanation:
an idea.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A emploi égal
for equivalent jobs (work)


Explanation:
I prefer this one, but it's up to you

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4