ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cube Honig

English translation: stock cube

09:42 May 25, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
French term or phrase: cube Honig
This is part of a list of ingredients for a fish recipe which comes from Cameroon. I'm not sure what a 'cube Honig' is. Does anyone know? Is Honig a brand name? Is it something like a stock cube?
Here is the complete list of ingredients so that you can have an idea of the recipe(!):
"Ingrédients: 5 tomates en fruits, amandes d'EZANG(contenance d'une petite boite de tomate),5 gousses d'ail,1 oignon, de l'huile végétale(palme,soja,EZANG, coton...),3 cubes Honig, 1kg de poisson d'eau douce, eau, sel."
I can give further details of the recipe (i.e. when these cubes are added) if it helps...
Thanks in advance for your ideas and suggestions. :-)
Jo Sale
English translation:stock cube
Explanation:
As you say. I can't see from this though if it's beef, chicken or veg.

Lelong Forum - Little Chef @ Home... onions & chicken stock cubes. when chicken stock cubes have completely ... me... i hv tried buitoni, san remo, honig & a few other dunno-wat-brand ones. ...
bbs.buysell.net.my/bbs/archive/index.php/t-696.html

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I think stock cube and bouillon cube are the same thing, but stock cube is more familiar to me, so Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6it's a bouillon cube
writeaway
5 +1stock cubemckinnc
5cube Honigxxxmanoeline


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock cube


Explanation:
As you say. I can't see from this though if it's beef, chicken or veg.

Lelong Forum - Little Chef @ Home... onions & chicken stock cubes. when chicken stock cubes have completely ... me... i hv tried buitoni, san remo, honig & a few other dunno-wat-brand ones. ...
bbs.buysell.net.my/bbs/archive/index.php/t-696.html



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I think stock cube and bouillon cube are the same thing, but stock cube is more familiar to me, so Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: same as a "bouillon cube" :-)
44 mins
  -> Maybe so. I've never heard the term much myself

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it's a bouillon cube


Explanation:
Honig is a Dutch brand I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-25 09:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edelweiss Imports - Boullion/Gravy Mixes
... Honig Beef Bouillon cubes Honig Chicken Bouillon cubes Honig Chicken Bouillon Sachets Honig Tomato Bouillon Sachets Knorr Beef Bouillon Mix ...
www.edelweissimports.com/section_id/ 11/category_id/419/caparent_id/121

Recipe Menu - The Dutch Market - Importer of Dutch and European ...
... On half hour before serving, add bouillon cubes and sausage. ... pkg each of Honig Spring Vegetable and Chicken Noodle Soup Mix ...
www.dutchmarket.com/dutch_recipes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-25 11:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free Recipes -
... Recipe Cuisine: Pork/ham Recipe Category: Pork/ham Recipe Serves: 6 ... bring the 5 cups of water to a boil; stir in the bouillon cubes and saffron. ...
www.free-recipes.co.uk/free-recipes/recipe-08719.asp

Beginners.co.uk Shop :: Soups & Stocks Products
Beginners.co.uk Shop :: Soups & Stocks Products. ... Herb-ox Chicken Flavor Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, 3.33 oz. List Price: Our Price: $2.49 You Save: $ (%) ...
www.beginners.co.uk/shop/ GourmetFood/browse-3600951--10.html

USENET Cookbook Recipe - leftover-soup (Non Metric)
USENET Cookbook Recipe - leftover-soup (Non Metric) ... 1 tsp each of parsley and thyme, 1 or 2 bay leaves) 2 chicken or beef bouillon cubes (standard size, ...
www.astro.cf.ac.uk/cgi-bin/ recipe/process?-M+leftover-soup

Good Looking Cooking - Recipe Search
recipe search, good looking cooking search, cooking books ... 1 1/2 cup. chicken broth or 2 bouillon cubes dissolved in 1 1/2 cups of water. 1 tbs. parsley ...
www.goodlookingcooking.co.uk/recipe-other-FTY4vaeD.html

Cabbage Soup
... 1 or 2 cubes of bouillon (optional); 1 48oz can V8 juice (optional) ...
The statements which appear on AltHealth.co.uk have not been evaluated as ...
www.althealth.co.uk/services/ info/diets/cabbage_soup_diet.php

etc.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-26 12:04:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-) :-) :-)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
39 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
50 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
57 mins

agree  Ian Burley
2 hrs

agree  lien
3 hrs

agree  suezen
4 hrs

3090 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cube Honig


Explanation:
Cube Honig is a trademark of an aroma in my country (Cameroon).

Example sentence(s):
  • 1 SACHET DE 100 CUBES HONIG

    Reference: http://www.transfertmarket.com/assaisonnement-/19-cube-honig...
xxxmanoeline
Cameroon