KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

menus soirée

English translation: Menus for Half-Board & Overnight Guests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:menus soirée étape et demi pension
English translation:Menus for Half-Board & Overnight Guests
Entered by: Jocelyne S

13:10 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu heading
French term or phrase: menus soirée
Menu Heading
"Menus Soirée Etape et Demi-Pension"

I'm unsure whether it's "menus soirée" for "étape et demi-pension" guests or rather "Menus" for "soirée étape et demi-pension" guests.

I'm leaning toward the former ("Evening Menu for Overnight and Half-Board Guests"), but I'd appreciate some second opinions.

Many thanks in advance,
Jocelyne.
Jocelyne S
France
Half-Board & Overnight Guests' Menus
Explanation:
"Soirée étape" is the set expression here. A lot of hotels offer them for travelling reps, etc.
However, your two options probably boil down to the same thing. Both "soirée étape" and "demi-pension" guests get an evening meal, a bed and breakfast. Unless one of these "menus" is actually a breakfast menu (unlikely), then it would be an evening meal menu. I don't think there's a need to specify "evening" here.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
This was a tough one to grade. Thank you very much to all of you for your help with this question!! Bon weekend, Jocelyne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Evening Menu for Overnight and Half-Board Guests
Rachel Davenport
5 +1see David'sBono
3 +3Half-Board & Overnight Guests' Menus
David Goward
3 +2étape = DB&B?Christopher RH
4Evening menu for overnight....xxxMurielP
3Dinner menus for overnight groups and half board guests (demi-pension)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Clarification de phrase
Evening Menu for Overnight and Half-Board Guests


Explanation:
I agree with that!

Rachel Davenport
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Berger: I agree based just on my personal experience.
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  DocteurPC: I would lean to this one (your solution in fact) also
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  SusanMurray: Sounds right to me.
38 mins
  -> Hi Susan! Thanks a lot

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evening menu for overnight....


Explanation:
Yes, I would agree with your interpretation.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clarification de phrase
étape = DB&B?


Explanation:
I presume that "étape" means "overnight" stay as you suggest. However, I can't see what the difference between étape and demi-pension is.

So I reckon that étape is basically "DB&B" - dinner bed & breakfast.
Which just happens to be "half-board", only viewed from a different perspective!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-16 13:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Incidentally, \"étape\" as a special rate will include dinner, hence the special menu.
e.g. http://www.chemindecompostelle.com/ServicesGR65/Carte05/Bast...

However, I would avoid \"overnight\" since that seems to suggest \"room only\" rates, meaning that the dinner menu is going to be à la carte and/or table d\'hôte at the same price charged to non-residents.

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I think that the difference stems from whether you stay one night (soirée étape) or several nights (demi-pension).
8 mins
  -> Yes, that's more or less what I was trying to say. I didn't realise "soirée étape" was the set expression though.

agree  Tony M: And also, 'demi-pension' may include EITHER lunch OR dinner, whereas 'soirée étape' is ALWAYS dinner, I believe...
1 hr
  -> You're right of course - I completely forgot about the possibility for half-board to be for lunch and not dinner.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Half-Board & Overnight Guests' Menus


Explanation:
"Soirée étape" is the set expression here. A lot of hotels offer them for travelling reps, etc.
However, your two options probably boil down to the same thing. Both "soirée étape" and "demi-pension" guests get an evening meal, a bed and breakfast. Unless one of these "menus" is actually a breakfast menu (unlikely), then it would be an evening meal menu. I don't think there's a need to specify "evening" here.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=995&hl=en&q=%22soir%C3%A9...
David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This was a tough one to grade. Thank you very much to all of you for your help with this question!! Bon weekend, Jocelyne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
8 mins
  -> Thanks NancyLynn!

agree  Tony M: Yes, at last the voice of reason! It's not the 'menu' that is 'soirée', but the 'étape'
57 mins
  -> Blimey, I don't think I've ever been called the "voice of reason" before! My wife wouldn't agree! ;-)

agree  Bono: definetly so, o' you the voice of reason ! See my non-competting entry
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Bono!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dinner menus for overnight groups and half board guests (demi-pension)


Explanation:
is this a special evening? or just regular evening meal? (dinner in the U.S.)

the difference I see is that "étape" guests are usually part of a group on a fixed itinerary - perhaps they travel all day and just show up "en masse" for dinner - this is usually not "haute cuisine".
Demi-pension is often (not necessarily) for the week and these guests may be more demanding in the sense that they are eating in the same hotel for a week and require variety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-16 16:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in France, demi-pension is usually breakfast and dinner because lunch is the main meal of the day - more elaborate and more expensive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-06-16 16:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La soirée Etape comprend votre chambre, votre repas du soir et votre petit déjeuner, vous bénéficiez d\'un tarif préférentiel (voir tarifs), ...

Nous vous servons des plateaux repas pour le soir.

www.hoteldelair.com/etape.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-16 16:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Soirée Etape (chambre individuelle + plateau repas + petit déjeuner Buffet)59 Euros

http://www.hotel-courcarree-eu.fr/gb/affaire.htm


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see David's


Explanation:
I believe the confusion comes from the "étape" part.
Une soirée étape is the fashion in France, with hoteliers filling in rooms they'd not normally would see taken by proposing special fairs called " soirée étape". Instead of driving for 800 km in one day to save some money, why not stop at our place and relax, it won't cost you much, and you'll be having a very basic deal, but usually it's all inclusive so you know where you stand.

So here is a list of the general types of hotel stay you could find:

Demi-pension and pension. Full and half-board, you get a reduced rate and a set meal (forgot the à la carte and the designer dinner or lunch) at a fair enough price for you are staying a longer length of time.
Normally you should not be able and avail of this rate if you only stay a night or two, but it can be misused.

soirée étape: must include breakfast in the price, dinner is optional in theory but usually included in practice in the rate. You get one f their most basic rooms and the same dinner/breakfast as in the pensions and demi-pension but at a slightly higher price. Normally only for one night per hotel.

étape gastronomique: length of stay should be under five days, and includes the cost of a dinner or lunch of a superior quality. Not cheap but you were not expecting it, were you?

étape terroir: similar to the gastronomique one but with local produces or flavours only. If they dare suggest you should be having a sauerkraut in Normandy, you can report them. In practice the problem usually is that one never knows if they are going to get a fine meal of local products and recipes, or if they are going to get the same but very badly and uninterestingly cooked. Usually not cheap whichever it is, but some nice unknown treasures can be found along the roads.

routiers: cheap and filling, for truckdrivers originally, hence the name, it's often selected as a place where you will be eating very well cooked dinners, do not leave feeling like you were about to starve, and most reasonably priced. Unlikely to be in any way original or romantic though.

Des voyageurs de commerce: similar to pension, but usually offering rates for shorter stays or are open only on weekdays.

h*otel de passe: now definitely do not go there, that's a hotel with rooms for prostitutes. I've no idea what the food is like there, but thought I'd mention it just in case you wanted to try out all the versions for your next translation and get a nasty surprise. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-16 19:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t give me the KudoZ, by the way, I was only commenting on David\'s correct answer;

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: True about "soirée étape" being in vogue. I think it's the response of traditional hotel/restaurants to loss of custom from sales reps to "Formule 1" type motels where no evening meal is available.
10 hrs