KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

pomme soleil

English translation: leave it in French


08:12 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: pomme soleil
Appears on a menu.
Carre d'Agneau en Croute, Fleur de Sauge & Charlotte d'Aubergine & Pomme Soleil
Any ideas, or should I just leave it in French?
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:leave it in French
Explanation:
I imagine the soleil refers to the way it's arranged on the dish. you can always check with the client to be sure.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Ok, thanks for the confirmation and to the others for all the interesting ideas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3leave it in French
writeaway
4ci-dessous
lien
3Potato sunburst
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave it in French


Explanation:
I imagine the soleil refers to the way it's arranged on the dish. you can always check with the client to be sure.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Ok, thanks for the confirmation and to the others for all the interesting ideas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins

agree  Jennifer White
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Potato sunburst


Explanation:
Just seems like a nice way to describe golden potato that could be mashed or fried or prepared some other way

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je pense plutôt à des pommes de terre sautées, soleil parce qu'elles sont bien dorées et croustillantes.

Ou des frites, longues et fines, quoiqu'avec le carré d'agneau et la timbale d'aubergine, c'est moins classe. ;D

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench