KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

sur les hauts

English translation: on top of / atop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur les hauts
English translation:on top of / atop
Entered by: Jocelyne S

11:44 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: sur les hauts
Restaurant Menu Heading:
Un Eté Sur Les Hauts de l'Ermitage

I'm not sure how to convey this in English. "On the heights of" sounds a bit weird and I don't know if I can say "overlooking" as I'm unsure if l'Ermitage is a precise location.

Thanks in advance for your ideas!
Jocelyne S
France
on top of
Explanation:
VirtualTourist.com - rmdw's Montreal Restaurant Tips
A drink on Top of Montreal by rmdw. Restaurant Name: Hotel de la Montagne.
members.virtualtourist.com/m/5bf54/dd4ad/2/
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! I went with "Summer atop the Ermitage" in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2on Ermitage ('s) Heights
Sandra C.
2on top of
olganet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on top of


Explanation:
VirtualTourist.com - rmdw's Montreal Restaurant Tips
A drink on Top of Montreal by rmdw. Restaurant Name: Hotel de la Montagne.
members.virtualtourist.com/m/5bf54/dd4ad/2/

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! I went with "Summer atop the Ermitage" in the end.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on Ermitage ('s) Heights


Explanation:
***

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4