KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

à l'unilatéral

English translation: (fish) unilateral / (fish) seared on one side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l'unilatéral
English translation:(fish) unilateral / (fish) seared on one side
Entered by: Jocelyne S

12:20 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: à l'unilatéral
On a menu:
Rouget à l’unilatéral et son assortiment de légumes du soleil

Thanks in advance!
Jocelyne S
France
(fish) unilateral / (fish) seared on one side
Explanation:
Unilateral is used in English as well, see the below examples with salmon.

[PDF] Lunch Menu
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Broiled Salmon Unilateral. 6oz. Salmon Filet served with Mousseline Cauliflower
Flavored with a hint of anchovies and. garlic drizzled with a Balsamic ...
www.nashvillecity.com/dining/ PDF/new%20lunch%20menu%20Dec%2004.pdf - Similar pages

Mark Squires' BB on eRobertParker.com: Paris Dining - Road Reports ...
The dish, considered a signature dish of the establishment, is One Sided Seared Salmon or Salmon Unilateral. The perfectly pink orange colored fish is ...
fora.erobertparker.com/ ubb/ultimatebb.php/topic/14/4.html - 159k - Cached - Similar pages

Italian Culinary Vacations, French & Tuscany Cooking Class ...
We did the salmon unilateral and the chicken with 40 cloves of garlic, the lemon
tart, the apple tart, the carpaccio, and I'm not sure what else. ...
www.theinternationalkitchen.com/feedback2.htm - 92k - 19 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Winepros - Wine Profile
Winery: Oude Libertas Region: South Africa - Stellenbosch Varietal: Pinotage Best
Drinking: 2000 to 2000 Drink with: Salmon unilateral. Winepros' Notes ...
www.winepros.com.au/jsp/cda/ wine/wineprofile.jsp?ID=16407&YR=1975 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

docbrite: Marisol
www.livejournal.com/users/docbrite/203796.html - Similar pages

Maine Inns and Bed and Breakfasts: The Manor: Castine, Maine
... Entrees: Rotisserie Apricot Ginger Glazed Duckling Grilled Herbed Lamb Loin Cioppino
of Maine Shellfish Salmon Unilateral Grilled Lobster & Shrimp with a ...
www.castinemaine.com/themanor/ - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Since "a l'unilateral" means lightly cooked on one side, I also like the one example of "one sided seared salmon" - or red mullet in your case.
Like these examples with tuna:
Bay Area Restaurant Reviews: Jardiniére
It started with a piece of Ahi tuna seared on one side. Mike really liked the
contrast in taste and texture between the cooked and the raw sides. ...
www.marga.org/food/rest/jardiniere.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

sfweekly.com | The Raw and the Cooked | 2004-10-27
... by the classic tournedos Rossini: a potato cake topped with a bit of sautéed spinach,
then with meltingly soft, rich tuna seared on one side, capped with ...
www.sfweekly.com/issues/2004-10-27/dining/eat.html - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pagesse
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with "seared on one side" and a note to the client that "unilateral" was another option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(fish) unilateral / (fish) seared on one sideFrench Foodie
4pan fried (on one side only)
Sara Freitas
4grilled on one side (only)
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grilled on one side (only)


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 12:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en général sur des filets de poisson c\'est le côté peau/écailles qui est grillé (c\'est celui pour le thon par exemple qui a du gras en dessous)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Pas nécessairement grillé
8 mins
  -> oui c'est vrai ça peut être poêlé

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan fried (on one side only)


Explanation:
Don't think you need the one side only part. Pan fried should be enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 12:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...didn\'t see Francis\' answer when I posted...still think pan fried is better than grilled which might imply on an actual grill (barbecue) in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 12:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://membres.lycos.fr/regal/recettes/pave_de_cabillaud_uni...

http://www.recettes-et-terroirs.com/produit_detail-4-550-6.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 12:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://membres.lycos.fr/regal/recettes/pave_de_cabillaud_uni...

http://www.recettes-et-terroirs.com/produit_detail-4-550-6.h...


    Reference: http://www.lebecfin.net/dinner_menu.html
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: It's not just "pan fried"
6 mins
  -> well it definitely can't be both grilled and pan fried at the same time...

neutral  Bruce Berger: Well, not sure I agree with the "Don't think you need the one side only", because in fact unilateral is referring to being cooked on only one side (as opposed to being turned). For fish, it's generally the skin side.
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(fish) unilateral / (fish) seared on one side


Explanation:
Unilateral is used in English as well, see the below examples with salmon.

[PDF] Lunch Menu
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Broiled Salmon Unilateral. 6oz. Salmon Filet served with Mousseline Cauliflower
Flavored with a hint of anchovies and. garlic drizzled with a Balsamic ...
www.nashvillecity.com/dining/ PDF/new%20lunch%20menu%20Dec%2004.pdf - Similar pages

Mark Squires' BB on eRobertParker.com: Paris Dining - Road Reports ...
The dish, considered a signature dish of the establishment, is One Sided Seared Salmon or Salmon Unilateral. The perfectly pink orange colored fish is ...
fora.erobertparker.com/ ubb/ultimatebb.php/topic/14/4.html - 159k - Cached - Similar pages

Italian Culinary Vacations, French & Tuscany Cooking Class ...
We did the salmon unilateral and the chicken with 40 cloves of garlic, the lemon
tart, the apple tart, the carpaccio, and I'm not sure what else. ...
www.theinternationalkitchen.com/feedback2.htm - 92k - 19 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Winepros - Wine Profile
Winery: Oude Libertas Region: South Africa - Stellenbosch Varietal: Pinotage Best
Drinking: 2000 to 2000 Drink with: Salmon unilateral. Winepros' Notes ...
www.winepros.com.au/jsp/cda/ wine/wineprofile.jsp?ID=16407&YR=1975 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

docbrite: Marisol
www.livejournal.com/users/docbrite/203796.html - Similar pages

Maine Inns and Bed and Breakfasts: The Manor: Castine, Maine
... Entrees: Rotisserie Apricot Ginger Glazed Duckling Grilled Herbed Lamb Loin Cioppino
of Maine Shellfish Salmon Unilateral Grilled Lobster & Shrimp with a ...
www.castinemaine.com/themanor/ - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Since "a l'unilateral" means lightly cooked on one side, I also like the one example of "one sided seared salmon" - or red mullet in your case.
Like these examples with tuna:
Bay Area Restaurant Reviews: Jardiniére
It started with a piece of Ahi tuna seared on one side. Mike really liked the
contrast in taste and texture between the cooked and the raw sides. ...
www.marga.org/food/rest/jardiniere.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

sfweekly.com | The Raw and the Cooked | 2004-10-27
... by the classic tournedos Rossini: a potato cake topped with a bit of sautéed spinach,
then with meltingly soft, rich tuna seared on one side, capped with ...
www.sfweekly.com/issues/2004-10-27/dining/eat.html - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pagesse

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with "seared on one side" and a note to the client that "unilateral" was another option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: hi Mara!
43 mins
  -> hi Sue! :-)

agree  hirselina: Yes, that's more like it!
48 mins
  -> thanks hirselina!

agree  Ilham Brown
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs