KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

au guéridon

English translation: prepared at your table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au guéridon
English translation:prepared at your table
Entered by: Jocelyne S

13:02 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: au guéridon
on a menu:
Tartare de bœuf coupé au couteau préparé au guéridon

Does anyone know how to translate "coupé au couteau préparé au guéridon"?

Thanks!
Jocelyne.
Jocelyne S
France
at your table
Explanation:
Could it possibly mean:

Tartare of beef, hand-carved at your table

Just a thought...
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I wish that I could share points on this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5at your table
Claire Cox
4 +1cut and prepared before you ?sporran
4prepared Gueridon style OR on Gueridon trolley
olganet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at your table


Explanation:
Could it possibly mean:

Tartare of beef, hand-carved at your table

Just a thought...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I wish that I could share points on this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: yes, you are right
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Freitas: Claire, I see what you mean..."hand cut" not carved, see: http://www.arthurhungry.com/archives/2005/03/tartare.html
1 hr
  -> Yes, I did wonder about that, Sara (memories of the Rowan Atkinson sketch...), but how else do you explain the knife?// Thanks Sara - hand-cut is a good idea - the very idea makes me shudder though!

agree  Rachel Fell: beef tartare (or steak tartare) prepared at your table
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel - that gets round the cutting problem neatly too!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Tony M
1 day16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au guйridon
prepared Gueridon style OR on Gueridon trolley


Explanation:
Explain the following term- “Gueridon Service””

In this case, a trolley is placed next to the customer's table and food is served onto plates from this trolley. Gueridon service also refers to cookery at the guest’ table. In this case the waiter will do the actual cooking of a dish next to the customer.
What kind of items may be cooked using Gueridon service?”

Popular Gueridon dishes include Crepes Suzette and Steak Tartar.

http://www.theta.org.za/downloads/learning_mat/FS13_Model_An...

Advanced Food and Beverage


Course content includes:

..> Functions/Banquet - Set up and service
..> Guest protocol
..> Room service - procedure and service
..> Silver service
..> Gueridon service - food and bar
..> Gueridon and trolley types

http://www.alexander.wa.edu.au/vocational_courses/voc_course...
PRACTICAL

Preparing items on Gueridon trolley

· Crêpe Suzette

· Banana au Rhum

· Peach Flambé

· Rum Omlette

· Steak Diane

· Pepper Steak
http://www.ihmbangalore.com/Syllabus_3rd_Year.htm



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut and prepared before you ?


Explanation:
I think they mean they bring the raw beef to the table, then cut it and mince it to the customer's specifications to make the tartare. It is meant to show the meat is freshly prepared !Hope this will help>

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs