KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

détailler

English translation: diced


13:19 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: détailler
From a French recipe (Pigeonneaux rôtis:
1 tranche de poitrine de porc (détaillée en petits lardons).

Does détaillée here mean sold like that, or 'separated into' (by the person preparing the dish)?
Probably obvious to many of you - please forgive my ignorance.
egunn
English translation:diced
Explanation:
i.e. cut into cubes
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8diced
Robin Levey
4 +3cut
Nicola Bigwood
4 +1cut/ "separated into"
Monika Lebenbaum
4to cut up
Tony M
3diced
Britaly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
détailler
diced


Explanation:
i.e. cut into cubes

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 min

agree  Britaly: sorry mediamatrix - we must have replied at the same time!
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
29 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
43 mins

agree  roneill
58 mins

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  chaplin
4 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Alright in principle, but the FR would probably have been 'découper en dés' for 'to dice' (remember: dice = dé); 'lardons' are long and thin, cf. food manufacturers who sell 'dés de lardons'
1 day21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
détailler
cut


Explanation:
or even 'diced', possibly (although 'cut' is less specific which might be more appropriate). Recipes don't tend to specify 'who does what' ie. whether you buy ready cut meat or not, so you don't have to specify in your translation either :o)

Nicola Bigwood
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
30 mins
  -> Thanks! :o)

agree  RHELLER: I would keep it general unless it is written elsewhere in the recipe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita

agree  Theodora OB: cut in tiny strips
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détailler
diced


Explanation:
I would use the word "dicing" to describe the preparation of lardons

Britaly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
56 mins

disagree  Tony M: 'dicing' has a specific connotation of 'into cubes' (dice = dé)
1 day21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détailler
cut/ "separated into"


Explanation:
Maybe there is a better way to say it in English, but yes, it´s the person cooking who "separates" the poitrine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-15 14:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "cut" is more neutral than "diced". Otherwise it would say "en cube". There are many recipes with "sliced lard" http://www.agriturismo.com/curiosita/ricette_uk.htm, http://www.jamesbeard.org/old/events/2000/05/008.html etc. aswell as with "diced lard". Since they don't specify it in the original I wouldn't either. Good luck!

Monika Lebenbaum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: cut (up) into little strips
2 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détailler
to cut up


Explanation:
That's what it means in general, and works fine in your recipe context, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-02-17 10:38:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rita has got it right in her 'Ask Asker' comment.

A specific expression exists for 'to dice', 'détailler' is more general

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382