KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

noix de saint jacques

English translation: shelled scallops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:noix de saint jacques
English translation:shelled scallops
Entered by: egunn

18:28 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: noix de saint jacques
From a French menu.
What does the 'noix' mean here, please?

Noix de saint jacques aux ravioles d’aubergines, petits légumes, jus émulsionné à la truffe.
egunn
scallops
Explanation:
Shelled scallops.
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the answers and explanations. For my own purposes, I think 'shelled scallops' is best, although it may be more compicated than that, as explained below.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10scallopssujata
3 +6scallop
Translate IP
4 +2nutxxxMurielP
3 +1commentxxxBourth
3the fleshy part of the scallopxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fleshy part of the scallop


Explanation:
Scallop Printout. Scallops are bivalves; they have two hard shells and a soft body.
They move by quickly opening and closing their shells, squirting out ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/ invertebrates/bivalve/Scallopprintout.shtml

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
noix (de saint jacques)
scallops


Explanation:
Shelled scallops.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the answers and explanations. For my own purposes, I think 'shelled scallops' is best, although it may be more compicated than that, as explained below.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
6 mins

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
23 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs

agree  zaphod
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
4 hrs

agree  emiledgar: Yes, the St Jacques without the coquille
5 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
15 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
noix (de saint jacques)
scallop


Explanation:
How about simply "Scallops with ..."?

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
9 mins

agree  Judy Gregg
42 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Clive Jones
1 hr

agree  zaphod
3 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noix (de saint jacques)
nut


Explanation:
The edible portion of the scallop is the white muscle that opens and closes the two shells and is called the “nut”.
http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=105

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 18:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I have never seen that term used in english receipes... this means only the white muscle is used and not the coral (pink) which is also edible.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca: Oh, sorry, didn't see your second comment!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tradesca!

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noix (de saint jacques)
comment


Explanation:
I think the translation will depend on where the menu is being presented.

Were it in an English-speaking country, just "scallops" would probably be enough since the roe tends not to be eaten there.

Not specifying in the menu of a French restaurant in France that it is just the adductor muscle might put off people who have previously been put off at finding the roe served to them.

"The A-Z of French Food" defines "noix" as "the white flesh of the scallop". Maybe "scallops (white meat only)" would be in order (assuming that "meat" is acceptable for scallops; "flesh" sounds awful on a menu, to my ears), or "scallops (without roe)".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: very pertinent remark
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f