KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

bouchon au chocolat

English translation: Chocolate bouchon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouchon au chocolat
English translation:Chocolate bouchon
Entered by: egunn

19:30 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: bouchon au chocolat
On a French menu, one of the dessert options:

-le bouchon au chocolat mi-cuit

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance for any help...
egunn
Chocolate bouchon
Explanation:
I'm an avid cook/baker and this is the term I've heard (and used) in English.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
There are obviously lots of different ways to put in, but I like this best. Many thanks to everyone who answered and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bouchon au chocolat dessert
Maya Jurt
4bouchon au chocolat (melt-in-the-mouth chocolate fondant cake)
Miranda Joubioux
4Chocolate bouchon
Kateabc
3 +1Fondant chocolate delight
Sophieanne
3 +1cork-shaped chocolate
Monika Lebenbaum
3melting chocolate mouthful/bouchon
Rachel Fell
2chocolate cream filled desert cakeJolanta Tuzel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fondant chocolate delight


Explanation:
It's hard to concentrate thinking about such a water-mouthing desert... I replaces "bouchon" by "delight", and added "fondant" as in "fondant au chocolat" (also a half-cooked chocolate chocolate wonder...).
you could also keep "bouchon": Cholocate bouchon delight...


Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: quite like keeping bouchon
36 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cork-shaped chocolate


Explanation:
Seems to be used. A cork of chocolate is another alternative but I think it sounds strange...
http://nymag.com/listings/restaurant/jacques-torres-chocolat...


    Reference: http://goodshmeats.blogspot.com/
    Reference: http://www.finestwine.com/english/chocolate.asp
Monika Lebenbaum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: The goodshmeats says it. But read: it's not only cork-shaped chocolate
30 mins
  -> Yes, I read your suggestion and posted a note. Pardonnez mon ignorance!

agree  xxxsarahl: that's exactly what it is. not too exciting, though.
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melting chocolate mouthful/bouchon


Explanation:
sugg.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouchon au chocolat dessert


Explanation:
The "bouchon au chocolat" is a French dessert, cork shaped, yes (but not champagne cork-shaped), which is chocolate outside and ( vanilla) cream inside, but with armagnac or cognac or calvados aroma. If you look for "chocolate cork" on the web, you find cork shaped chocolate "pralinés". But this is bigger in shape.

Best would be to leave the French term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-15 20:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bouchon Chocolat with Orange Ice Cream, which we found out translates to a "cork" of chocolate. Indeed, this rich cake was both the shape and size of a wine cork propped upside-down on the plate. A scoop of velvety orange-flavored ice cream melted wonderfully into the porous cork cake.
From Monika's: http://goodshmeats.blogspot.com/

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: yes, and omit "dessert" I think. Hello again Maya!
2 hrs

neutral  xxxBourth: Beg to differ: see champagne cork shape at www.dvfoods.be/ figuren/champagne.jpg
5 hrs
  -> That's the Pralinés thing: they sell by the dozen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chocolate cream filled desert cake


Explanation:
will this help?

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chocolate bouchon


Explanation:
I'm an avid cook/baker and this is the term I've heard (and used) in English.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
There are obviously lots of different ways to put in, but I like this best. Many thanks to everyone who answered and commented.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouchon au chocolat (melt-in-the-mouth chocolate fondant cake)


Explanation:
This is nothing more than a fancy name for a chocolate fondante cake (probably in the shape of a cork). I would definitely keep the French.
The "mi-cuit" bit refers to the time used to cook it. Some people like fairly dry fondant cakes, some prefer them to literally melt in the mouth and it is all to do with the cooking time.


Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24