KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Faire prendre (au congélateur)

English translation: leave to set (in the fridge)


09:14 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Faire prendre (au congélateur)
From a French recipe (Beignets chocolat et granité au café)

La veille, le granité : Mélangez le café chaud avec le sucre. Faites prendre au congélateur.

Freeze? Something more specific? Can't find a reference for 'faire prendre', sorry if it seems obvious.
egunn
English translation:leave to set (in the fridge)
Explanation:
common phrasing in recipes

BBC - Food - Recipes - Chocolate mousse cakeCover and leave to set in the fridge. 11. While the mousse is setting, melt the decoration chocolates separately, and use to make caraque. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/chocolatemoussecake_631... -

Gifts and Hampers... with the gelatine and return to the rest of the cheese mix Pour in the cream, blend lightly Pour into the flan case and leave to set in the fridge ...
www.paxtonandwhitfield.co.uk/paxnew/recipes.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-17 09:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that should have been freezer!! Depending how long it's to be left there, "freeze" would also do of course.

SPONGE PUDDING
Leave to set in the freezer for 5 minutes. Remove and arrange cherries and tutti- frutti in any design. Keep in the refrigerator for 10 minutes. ...
www.jainworld.com/recipies/jainfood/ list%20of%20recipes/puddings/SPONGE_PUDDING.htm


~Pagan Hearth Recipes~Pour onto the icecream and leave to set in the freezer for approximately 2-3 hours. When set,cut into 9 squares and serve. Makes 9 squares ...
groups.msn.com/PaganHearthRecipes/cakes.msnw?action=view_list&row=44&viewtype=2&sortstring=



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-21 11:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Philip, I didn't get notification of your note to me. Not sure when you posted it, but I corrected myself above. Yes, congélateur should of course be freezer not fridge (duh). More support for "leave in the freezer to set", so I don't think there's anything basically wrong with the verb "set" here. HTH
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13leave to set (in the fridge)MoiraB
4 +2leave to harden
Miranda Joubioux
3 +1hardenxxxsarahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faire prendre (au congélateur)
harden


Explanation:
that's the meaning, there may be a specific term for that.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca
26 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faire prendre (au congélateur)
leave to harden


Explanation:
There are plenty examples of this with "freezer" - check with Google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-17 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A granité, is basically an ice-cream. "Set" does not seem appropriate in this context.
http://www.aufeminin.com/w/recette/r450/biscuit-poele-aux-ep...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-17 14:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Set" is suitable for jellies and custards and even mousse au chocolat.
I've never seen it used in this kind of context. I guess it's all to do with the level of hardness and what's in it. Some sorbets don't go hard because of what's in them and you can leave them in the freezer for ages. The word harden in itself doesn't necessarily imply brick hard. It's a matter for personal choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-17 15:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say "leave until crystalline" even if this is not an exact translation.

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denise DeVries
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  emiledgar: laissez prendre is not freeze completely, which is why set is correct.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Faire prendre (au congélateur)
leave to set (in the fridge)


Explanation:
common phrasing in recipes

BBC - Food - Recipes - Chocolate mousse cakeCover and leave to set in the fridge. 11. While the mousse is setting, melt the decoration chocolates separately, and use to make caraque. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/chocolatemoussecake_631... -

Gifts and Hampers... with the gelatine and return to the rest of the cheese mix Pour in the cream, blend lightly Pour into the flan case and leave to set in the fridge ...
www.paxtonandwhitfield.co.uk/paxnew/recipes.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-17 09:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that should have been freezer!! Depending how long it's to be left there, "freeze" would also do of course.

SPONGE PUDDING
Leave to set in the freezer for 5 minutes. Remove and arrange cherries and tutti- frutti in any design. Keep in the refrigerator for 10 minutes. ...
www.jainworld.com/recipies/jainfood/ list%20of%20recipes/puddings/SPONGE_PUDDING.htm


~Pagan Hearth Recipes~Pour onto the icecream and leave to set in the freezer for approximately 2-3 hours. When set,cut into 9 squares and serve. Makes 9 squares ...
groups.msn.com/PaganHearthRecipes/cakes.msnw?action=view_list&row=44&viewtype=2&sortstring=



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-21 11:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Philip, I didn't get notification of your note to me. Not sure when you posted it, but I corrected myself above. Yes, congélateur should of course be freezer not fridge (duh). More support for "leave in the freezer to set", so I don't think there's anything basically wrong with the verb "set" here. HTH

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Moira. Many thanks for your answer. 'Leave to set' sounds good to me. However, isn't 'conglateur' normally 'freezer' rather than 'fridge', and if so would we still say 'leave to set' - lots of googles for 'leave to set in the fridge', but very few for 'leave to set in the freezer'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Pando & Anne Spence
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: leave to freeze
13 mins

agree  xxxTradesca: Leave to set in the freezer
21 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: Set (it) in the freezer to harden. (Sometimes, just leave to set'd be OK, if you're going to take it out again soon (e.g. when making granita, with repeat freezings), but if you 're putting this mixture in overnight it'll harden rather than just set)
22 mins

agree  Rachel Ward
52 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  emiledgar: put in freezer until set
4 hrs

agree  Flo Demolis
5 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: in the U.S. we say "let set"
6 hrs

agree  Susana Magnani
8 hrs

agree  sporran
9 hrs

agree  Judy Gregg
1 day16 hrs