KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Pique/pic de thon mi cuit au sésame

English translation: (lightly-cooked tuna with sesame seeds) on a cocktail stick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pique/pic de (thon mi cuit au sésame)
English translation:(lightly-cooked tuna with sesame seeds) on a cocktail stick
Entered by: Tony M

15:01 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Pique/pic de thon mi cuit au sésame
This is an item in a menu.
It brings to mind a cocktail dish or buffet dish that ressembles a porcupine. Anyone got any ideas?
Miranda Joubioux
lightly-cooked tuna with sesame on a cocktail stick
Explanation:
Usually, when I've come across a 'pique' like this, it's been something on a stick --- like a mini-kebab, except not threaded on, but just stabbed, like we might do cocktail sauages, cheese-and-pineapple, etc.

Don't know how you'd want to describe that, though!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-02-21 15:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ought to have said '...with sesame SEEDS...', of course, as it is almost bound to be!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty - this seems to be the most suitable. I just couldn't get my head around it.
Thanks for everyone's suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4lightly-cooked tuna with sesame on a cocktail stick
Tony M
4 +1Rare tuna spears (or arrows) (flavored) with sesameemiledgar
3cocktail mi-cuit tuna with sesame seedspawlik
3very rare, triangular tuna pieces (with sesame)RHELLER
2Lightly cooked slices of tuna with sesamecynch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pique/pic de thon mi cuit au sésame
very rare, triangular tuna pieces (with sesame)


Explanation:
Very rare tuna seared with black peppercorn, sesame seed and served. with ponzu sauce and seaweed salad. Tuna . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4.95. ...
www.gostowe.com/members/pdf.php?f=pdf&id=240&p=

Wasabi crusted tuna steak Finish to desired doneness in an oven, for very rare tuna you may brown the crust in a broiler and skip the oven. This recipe furnished by the Chef Ben Web ...
chefben.tripod.com/cookbook/wasabi_crusted_tuna.html -


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow - but where does the pique/pic come in? I don't see why it would be called that in French.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pique/pic de thon mi cuit au sésame
lightly-cooked tuna with sesame on a cocktail stick


Explanation:
Usually, when I've come across a 'pique' like this, it's been something on a stick --- like a mini-kebab, except not threaded on, but just stabbed, like we might do cocktail sauages, cheese-and-pineapple, etc.

Don't know how you'd want to describe that, though!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-02-21 15:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ought to have said '...with sesame SEEDS...', of course, as it is almost bound to be!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty - this seems to be the most suitable. I just couldn't get my head around it.
Thanks for everyone's suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: See http://www.microtraiteur.com/n_cocktails_kilimandjaro_25.htm... I would say something like "tuna & sesame cocktail nibbles" or just nibbles. For the "mi-cuit", you could just say " tender".// Well, take it on board then, with my blessing :-))
15 mins
  -> Thanks, FtoE! I think your suggestion would work much better

agree  Claire Cox: with the stick notion! I wonder if you could translate mi-cuit as seared in this case?
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Claire! Could well be the case, but difficult to be sure...

agree  cynch: yes, the stick idea is good. Sesame oil is also possible as this is often used with tuna.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cynch! I did wonder, but it seems less common in FR than in the UK...?

agree  PB Trans: Or lightly cooked tuna with sesame on sticks // What about "lightly cooked tuna with sesame, served on sticks"?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pina! Yes, that sounds better, unambiguous!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pique/pic de thon mi cuit au sésame
cocktail mi-cuit tuna with sesame seeds


Explanation:
Mi-cuit is used in English for this kind of slow cooking when talking about things other than liver. I seem to remember that "cocktail" is used for small portions of things usually on sticks, as in "cocktail chicken" or "cocktail sausages".

pawlik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pique/pic de thon mi cuit au sésame
Lightly cooked slices of tuna with sesame


Explanation:
I think 'mi-cuit' should be translated in this case, but suggests to me that the fish is just lightly cooked, rather than very rare.

If the fish was arranged on a plate as a cocktail dish, I imagine it would be in slices.

On Google I got one result which mentioned a dish called “pic à pic de thon”, but didn't describe it. Could be worth looking into further?



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.routard.com
cynch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rare tuna spears (or arrows) (flavored) with sesame


Explanation:
another possibility... (actually four possibilities)

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: spears, not arrows
4 hrs