KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

sans marquer les pointes

English translation: I presume it means so you can see the tips of the asparagus


17:13 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: sans marquer les pointes
From a French recipe (Pavé de bar rôti):

Dressage : posez les asperges sur les assiettes chaudes. Arrosez-les avec le beurre de cuisson et disposez les pavé de bar sans marquer les pointes.

Anyone understand what's meant by 'sans marquer les pointes' here? Sorry if it's something obvious, I'm up against a very tight deadline and can't seem to grasp the meaning here. Thanks a lot for any help...
egunn
English translation:I presume it means so you can see the tips of the asparagus
Explanation:
I also think it should be "masquer"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This seems the most likely solution in context. Many thanks for all anwers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6I presume it means so you can see the tips of the asparagusxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2without crushing or damaging the tipsJudy Gregg
4 +1without leaving marks on the asparagus tips
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I presume it means so you can see the tips of the asparagus


Explanation:
I also think it should be "masquer"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
This seems the most likely solution in context. Many thanks for all anwers and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
8 mins

agree  xxxTradesca: plausible
15 mins

agree  Josephine79: Sounds likely, and it will follow on that if the tips are not covered by the fish they will not be squashed by it.
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: Déposer un pavé de bar sur les asperges sans masquer les pointes - thta's from a Google hit but to view the site you must "abonner": "taking care not to cover the tips"'d be a standard way of putting it
4 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'leaving the tips visible / untouched'
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without leaving marks on the asparagus tips


Explanation:
Since asparagus tips are fairly soft, it means without leaving marks on them. They are fairly easy to damage or leave visual traces on.
That's what I understand.

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without crushing or damaging the tips


Explanation:
I thnk it means this because the recipe is talking about how to display the asparagus in a attractive manner.

Judy Gregg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Tuzel
1 hr

agree  sktrans
7 hrs