KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

une pointe de couteau de

English translation: a pinch


11:13 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: une pointe de couteau de
From a French recipe:

Salez, poivrez, ajoutez une pointe de couteau de paprika.

A very common term in French recipes.
Is there a specific English lang equivalent?
A pinch? Or is it smaller than that?

Thanks for any advice...
egunn
English translation:a pinch
Explanation:
as you say :-)
Selected response from:

Sue Pasco
Grading comment
Thanks for all the comments and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16a pinch
Sue Pasco
4 +2a dash ofRHELLER
4A speck of paprikaAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4a hint of paprikaCalou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
a pinch


Explanation:
as you say :-)

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all the comments and suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Susan. I think a pinch is probably an indefinite enough amount to fit the bill, yes, though I was wondering if the French expression sought to emphasise that the amount to be used was very small - a 'small pinch' perhaps? Then again, what's the difference between a pinch and a small pinch ?!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: exactly!
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  MDI-IDM: Yes, it's a pinch... just try it out sometime!
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jocelyne S
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alexandra Hague: For spices, the amount is really up to individual taste. You could say a small pinch of paprika. I have seen it in recipes. Or you could try "a pinch of paprika, or to taste" or something like that.
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alison Jenner
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tony M
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Claire Cox: I suppose when you think about it, you often can't get your fingers in the jar to take a pinch, so the tip of a knife is what you use!
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  writeaway
31 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell
52 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Amy Williams
58 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lesley Clayton
58 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Judy Gregg
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Vale
5 hrs

agree  sporran
6 hrs

agree  roneill
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A speck of paprika


Explanation:
A pinch would be too much for paprika. It is smaller than that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-23 11:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You usually sprinkle it from the bottle.
Or you can say, a touch of paprika.

Do we get the recipe?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a hint of paprika


Explanation:
En ce qui me concerne, c'est ce qui m'est venu tout de suite...
Pour moi, "pinch" correspond plus à une pincée, tandis que "hint", à un soupçon, ce qui est à mon avis le plus proche d'une pointe de couteau... good luck !

Istanbul Café New Haven - Dinner Menu - [ Traduire cette page ]
$19.00 A delicious entree of fresh baked sea bass. The smooth buttery sweetness of the fish enlivened by scallion, parsley, and just a hint of paprika. ...
www.istanbulcafect.com/dinner_menu.html - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Observer | Magazine | In the slow lane - [ Traduire cette page ]
Rarely has a meal got such a resounding thumbs up as the leg of lamb I slow-roasted with cumin, thyme, garlic and the merest hint of paprika. ...
observer.guardian.co.uk/magazine/story/0,,1441565,00.html - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

Chicken Basque from Delia Online - [ Traduire cette page ]
... around the western Mediterranean but, to my mind, this Spanish version, with the addition of spicy chorizo sausage and a hint of paprika, beats the lot. ...
www.deliaonline.com/recipes/chicken-basque,1321,RC.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dog & Partridge Country Inn, Derbyshire, UK - [ Traduire cette page ]
Chicken breast cooked in a white wine and ginger sauce, with a hint of paprika. Chicken in Wild Mushrooms £13.95. Breast of chicken cooked in a sauce of ...
www.dogandpartridge.co.uk/cuisine.htm - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires



Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Theodora

disagree  Claudia Vale: I think 'hint' is used more often after the dish has been cooked, in order to describe the taste of something.
3 hrs
  -> I don't think so ;o) Comme je le disais, un "hint" est un soupçon (une pointe), qu'il soit ajouté avant, pendant ou en fin de cuisson ne fait aucune différence.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a dash of


Explanation:
it's smaller than a pinch -
take out a pointed knife and insert just the tip (triangle) in a spice jar and you will see - of course, this is highly unscientific but used in many recipes

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
11 mins
  -> my mother-in-law gives me recipes like this, without writing it down, of course!

agree  roneill: Perfect
2 hrs
  -> thanks R O'Neill :-)