ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Dos de cabillaud

English translation: cod loin fillet/fillet of cod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dos de cabillaud
English translation:cod loin fillet/fillet of cod
Entered by: Mike Goeden

16:22 Apr 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Dos de cabillaud
Hello,

How might "dos" be translated here? I can't remember ever having seen "back of cod" on a menu...

Thanks in advance.
Mike Goeden
cod loin fillets
Explanation:
I think it could be what is called cod loin - I buy it in my local supermarket and it's much thicker than an ordinary fillet.
However, I don't think you need to be too specific on a menu so you many just want to go with fillet (or filet).

A handful of recipes for cooking cod, including Cheesey Crunchy Cod Loin Fillets and Cod with Coriander Risotto.
www.brake.co.uk/recipes/cod.htm

Cod Loin with a Herb Crust Monkfish in a Cheddar and Soured Cream Sauce. Cod Loin with a Herb Crust ... 4 x cod loin fillets, skinned oil for light greasing ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/print/0,,173570,00.html

Cod Loins. The loin is the thickest part of the filet, so these are especially nice. photo of lemon pepper cod filet ...
www.ohiosteakandseafood.com/seafood.htm

Loin/Tail - Loins are premium cuts taken from the thickest, meatiest part of the fillet. Tails are cutfrom the thinner tail protion of the fillet. ...
www.globalgourmet.com/food/foodday/fd0197/fd010897.html
Selected response from:

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, I'll go with "fillet" for this particular menu, but like Tony says, it's always good to know the proper/specific expression... Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fillet of cod
Tony M
4 +4cod loin filletscmwilliams
3 +4prime/choice cod fillet??xxxBourth
4cod back fillet
Francis MARC
3saddle of cod
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cod back fillet


Explanation:
The Van - Roddy Doyle - Review - Oi, give me my cod back - [ Traduire cette page ]Oi, give me my cod back. A review by KingHerrod on The Van - Roddy Doyle ... Bimbo’s Burgers and thus to get all your appetites up we have the Van’s menu. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/The_Van_Roddy_Doyle__Review_5057453 - 42k -
Cod back with white butter sauce Roasted St Jacques, with Brittanywhisky flamed ... Children menu mashed steak or ham with fries 2 swells of ice or esquimau ...
www.premiumwanadoo.com/auberge-erdeven/ welcome/carterestaurant.htm

The Gallery, partenaire BeMyGuestMenu (3 services): 27eur (verre de vin et café inclus). ... pan fried pineapple and horseraddish vinaigrette - Cod back, tomatoe and pistachio concassé, ...
www.bemyguest.be/partners/thegallery - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] Hôtel & Restaurant « Le Zodiaque »Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Menu du Jour - Tagesmenu. 900 Entrée, Plat du Jour, Dessert. 25.00 16.67 € ... Cod Back with Dill. 932 Médaillons de Lotte au Citron. 38.00 25.33 € ...
www.anzere-vacances.ch/commun/Resto.pdf




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: http://www.foodstyling.be/Cabillaud_aux_jets.html
4 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Francis, but we usually leave out the 'back' in EN; note that your first ref. is a red herring ('rendez-moi mon cabillaud...'), and the other 3 are all questionable translations from French sauces
9 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: If only because I read the first quote as "give me back my cod" and the others are francophone sites.
14 mins
  -> one reference is obviously wrong ;-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prime/choice cod fillet??


Explanation:
Just an attempt to distinguish between "dos de cabillaud" and "filet de cabillaud", if indeed there is a distinction other than that a "filet de cabillaud" could be a seine purse full of the blighters! Otherwise I agree with Dusty.

One site I came across explained that "dos de cabillaud" was the central portion of the fish. Quite how central I don't know, but presumably the most central portion is the thickest, hence "prime" or "choice".

I don't think it has anything to do with the back in the sense of where its fin is. It is explained out there on the ether that butterfly fillets are the two sides of the fish joined by the BELLY skin, from which I imply that there is nothing very much at the top for them to be joined by.

The A to Z of French Food gives "dos" as "the meatiest part of fish", which matches the notions of centrality and thickness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-04-15 16:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Prime cod fillet" gets 88 ghits and "prime fillet of cod" 53. Nothing very much with "choice".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: A fair enough assumption, though in practice, I think it's just a bit of hype... You see it all over the place, all the time...
16 mins
  -> That's my own cynical assumption, but cynical as I am I'm prepared to believe a REAL connoisseur might be able to tell the difference between "dos" and any old bit of fillet. But I doubt it matters in this case even so!

agree  xxxfrenchloki: My local fishmonger tends to agree with you - the dos is a much better, thicker and and tastier piece than just plain old fillet.
18 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: see my remark below
2 hrs

agree  cmwilliams: prime fillet of cod sounds right for a menu
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cod loin fillets


Explanation:
I think it could be what is called cod loin - I buy it in my local supermarket and it's much thicker than an ordinary fillet.
However, I don't think you need to be too specific on a menu so you many just want to go with fillet (or filet).

A handful of recipes for cooking cod, including Cheesey Crunchy Cod Loin Fillets and Cod with Coriander Risotto.
www.brake.co.uk/recipes/cod.htm

Cod Loin with a Herb Crust Monkfish in a Cheddar and Soured Cream Sauce. Cod Loin with a Herb Crust ... 4 x cod loin fillets, skinned oil for light greasing ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/print/0,,173570,00.html

Cod Loins. The loin is the thickest part of the filet, so these are especially nice. photo of lemon pepper cod filet ...
www.ohiosteakandseafood.com/seafood.htm

Loin/Tail - Loins are premium cuts taken from the thickest, meatiest part of the fillet. Tails are cutfrom the thinner tail protion of the fillet. ...
www.globalgourmet.com/food/foodday/fd0197/fd010897.html

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Perfect, I'll go with "fillet" for this particular menu, but like Tony says, it's always good to know the proper/specific expression... Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: It's good to learn the proper expression -- though as I've said, I think the expression is used so loosely these days, it's more or less lost the specific meaning... I didn't know cod HAD 'loins' ;-) I wonder how they gird them?
2 mins
  -> I have no idea! Thanks!

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, the loins are the thicker, chunkier parts. I was thinking We'd had this question before, but then I realised it was in German!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alina Barrow: Prime or loin is the part of the fish which is not the tail. Some people don't like the tail, but it is good for kids as there aren't any bones in tail fillet. Pics here 4 U. http://www.globalgourmet.com/food/foodday/fd0197/fd010897.ht...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxBourth: Well found!Must remember to gird my loins in a codpiece.
3 hrs
  -> If you must!! Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saddle of cod


Explanation:
this is what sprang to my mind, anyway

Pan-fried saddle of cod with allspice and Belle de Fontenay potatoes *** Selection of matured cheese *** Mango soup with passion fruit sauce ...
www.hospitalityline.co.uk/valentines/packages/paris_cruise....

Saddle of cod with mashed potatoes. and grey prawns, herb jus with vine tomatoes. 22,00 €. Dover sole with pan-fried vegetables, ...
www.pegasusrecour.be/english/menu_e.htm

Paris from London by Eurostar - discount bookings
... White wine kir *** Foie Gras cushion with apricot puree and sesame seed Brioche Navette bread *** Pan-fried saddle of cod with allspice and Belle de Fontenay ...
www.discount-london.com/eurostar/valentinecruise.htm

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dos de cabillaud
fillet of cod


Explanation:
'dos' just means 'fillet' in everyday culinary usage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-15 17:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick Google failed to reveal a single native English use of 'back fillet...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 582 days (2007-11-18 20:47:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On my recent visit to the UK, I did notice that lots of the more pretentious restaurants did indeed use the term 'loin' for fish — though as their menus contained several erros and lots of other too-literal translations from the FR, I assume it's just because they've either started employing a FR chef (but can't yet afford a professional translator), or have just bought a pocket dictionary.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas: how about cod fillet?
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Lenybee! Perfectly correct, but just not what I'd most often expect to hear; it's like 'leg of lamb' instead of 'lamb leg'

agree  xxxBourth: Are you inviting us, Lenybee? I'll bring the wine.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Count me in...

agree  cmwilliams: Exactly! I was just about to post the same thing. To my ears, fillet of cod sounds better than cod fillet.
8 mins
  -> Thanks CMW! That's the way it sounds to my ears too...

agree  Robin Levey: yes - and preferably with a double portion of chips, salt and vinegar, all held together with a very soggy page 3 of the Sun!
49 mins
  -> Oh, my de-ar, I couldn't eat it if it was wrapped in the 'Sun' -- it'd HAVE to be 'The Guardian'! ;-))

agree  Judy Gregg
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Judy!

agree  Cervin: Funnily enough my mother was asking what loin of cod was just the other day!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cervin! Fancy that!

agree  Mark Nathan: The top half of the fillet that runs along the fish's back is thicker than the lower half - which has to leave room for the guts - but on the other hand in oily fish (not cod) the bottom half of the fillet is usually fattier, and therefore "eats better".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark! Good thinking.

agree  sporran: bon appétit!
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Sporran ! Pareillement !