ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

saucisse sèche / saucisson sec

English translation: Different sizes of dried sausage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saucisse sèche / saucisson sec
English translation:Different sizes of dried sausage
Entered by: tragedyqueen

15:12 Apr 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / presentation of a charcuterie company
French term or phrase: saucisse sèche / saucisson sec
What is the difference between the two ?

Thanks
tragedyqueen
their size, not really the shape
Explanation:
I don't really know their exact translations into English. But what I can say is that saucisse sèche is smaller in diameter compared to saucisson sec.

I agree that they may be "the same thing".

"Saucisse" (only) is something that must be cooked. But "saucisse sèche" is dry and cold which doesn't need to be cooked. Sometimes it can be U-shaped but sometimes it can be just like a "thinner" saucisson sec. :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-04-18 21:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was talking about saucisse sec and saucissons sèche of Savoie (74), France. They might really have other differences and definitions in other places or countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2006-04-22 08:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with iol that salami is another thing.
(Correction: 74 is the department of Haute Savoie, I accidentally erased Haute).
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
Thanks lenybee.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dry sausagexxxEmmanuelleAn
4their size, not really the shape
Leny Vargas
3 +1dry sausage/dry salami
roneill
3dry pork chipolata/dry pork sausageiol
3see explanation
juliebarba
3different shapeskelime


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
different shapes


Explanation:
On reconnaît la saucisse sèche d’Auvergne à sa forme en U.

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
One is in a 'U' shape the other isn't ?? it's the only difference I can see!

Le saucisson sec et la saucisse sèche d’Auvergne sont fabriqués «pur porc».
Ils sont constitués d’un boyau naturel garni d’un mélange grossier de viandes maigres de porc (78 % minimum), de gras (22 % maximum), de sel, de salpêtre, d’épices et d’aromates (poivre, ail, ...), parfois même de vin ou d'autres ingrédients naturels jalousement tenus secrets !

Après avoir été égouttés et étuvés, ils sont mis à sécher lentement entre 3 et 6 semaines selon leur poids. DES PRODUITS UNIQUES, APPORTANT LES GARANTIES DU LABEL ROUGE

Les dénominations "saucisses sèches d'Auvergne" et "saucissons secs d’Auvergne" sont protégées
par un Label Rouge qui garantit le taux de maigre et le savoir-faire du fabricant.

Chaque producteur a sa recette et son propre tour de main ; aussi, chaque produit est unique pour le plus grand plaisir du consommateur.

La durée du séchage permet d’obtenir des saucisses et saucissons moelleux, mais aussi de faire ressortir le parfum et le goût de la viande, tout en laissant s’exprimer l’assaisonnement caractéristique des goûts locaux et du tour de main de chaque producteur.

Le boyau naturel donne une forme irrégulière et trapue au saucisson. On reconnaît la saucisse sèche d’Auvergne à sa forme en U. L’extérieur du produit est fleuri naturellement, fariné ou cendré parfois.




    Reference: http://www.auvergne.chambagri.fr/pages/rubsav/fiches/charsal...
juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry pork chipolata/dry pork sausage


Explanation:
I am not sure that these words really describe something which is a typical pork meat used as a starter...Perhaps you should add "known as"...Only their shapes are different, la saucisse sèche being thinner and longer than le saucisson sec....

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry sausage/dry salami


Explanation:
This may be a way of differentiating in English

Take a look at the various kinds of dry and semi-dry sausages listed here.




    Reference: http://www.theworldwidegourmet.com/meat/charcuterie/dry-saus...
roneill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  iol: what we call "salami" doesn't really look or taste the same as saucisson sec. In fact, I would say "salami" is more italian than French.
23 hrs
  -> Would you leave it as "saucisson sec" then?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry sausage


Explanation:
The two mean the same. I am no expert in "charcuterie" so I have just checked on Eurodicautom for confirmation.

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: re. repeated refs to Eurodicautom: qui est loin d'être LA bible du traducteur. But de Kudoz: ceux qui SAVENT partagent leur savoir et non juste celui d'Eurodicautom + Ceci ne répond pas à la ? de la différence entre les 2 + Déjà proposé
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their size, not really the shape


Explanation:
I don't really know their exact translations into English. But what I can say is that saucisse sèche is smaller in diameter compared to saucisson sec.

I agree that they may be "the same thing".

"Saucisse" (only) is something that must be cooked. But "saucisse sèche" is dry and cold which doesn't need to be cooked. Sometimes it can be U-shaped but sometimes it can be just like a "thinner" saucisson sec. :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-04-18 21:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was talking about saucisse sec and saucissons sèche of Savoie (74), France. They might really have other differences and definitions in other places or countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2006-04-22 08:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with iol that salami is another thing.
(Correction: 74 is the department of Haute Savoie, I accidentally erased Haute).

Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks lenybee.