KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Descendre délicatement la fourchette en suivant le sens des arêtes.

English translation: Gently move the fork downwards in the direction of the fishbones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Descendre délicatement la fourchette en suivant le sens des arêtes.
English translation:Gently move the fork downwards in the direction of the fishbones
Entered by: PB Trans

12:44 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / fish
French term or phrase: Descendre délicatement la fourchette en suivant le sens des arêtes.
Les arêtes vous «embêtent»? Suivez la technique de XXX:

Soulever la peau de la tête à la queue avec l’aide d’un couteau.

Piquer ensuite la fourchette sur la ligne qui sépare le poisson en deux sur le sens de la longueur.

Descendre délicatement la fourchette en suivant le sens des arêtes. Manger votre poisson au fur et à mesure.
PB Trans
Gently move the fork downwards in the direction of the bones
Explanation:
This depends a bit on the type of fish but basically you are using the fork to push the flesh off the bones. If the fish is sufficiently cooked this is relatively easy - the sort of thing real waiters used to do in front of diners.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gently move the fork downwards in the direction of the bones
Mark Nathan
4 +1Carefully run the fork down in the same direction as the fishbones.
Deborah Mends
3Press the fork in gently in the direction of the bones
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Press the fork in gently in the direction of the bones


Explanation:
or ...following the angle of... maybe

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gently move the fork downwards in the direction of the bones


Explanation:
This depends a bit on the type of fish but basically you are using the fork to push the flesh off the bones. If the fish is sufficiently cooked this is relatively easy - the sort of thing real waiters used to do in front of diners.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: slide the fork along... hmm, a nice Florida snapper on my plate, yum! :-)
5 mins

agree  RHELLER
29 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carefully run the fork down in the same direction as the fishbones.


Explanation:
Theme and variation!

Deborah Mends
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: I like the use of carefully here
1 hr