KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

lever l’arête doucement vers l’arrière à l’aide d’un couteau

English translation: use a knife to gently lift away the backbone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lever l’arête doucement vers l’arrière à l’aide d’un couteau
English translation:use a knife to gently lift away the backbone
Entered by: PB Trans

12:53 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / fish
French term or phrase: lever l’arête doucement vers l’arrière à l’aide d’un couteau
Soulever la peau de la tête à la queue avec l’aide d’un couteau.

Piquer ensuite la fourchette sur la ligne qui sépare le poisson en deux sur le sens de la longueur.

Descendre délicatement la fourchette en suivant le sens des arêtes. Manger votre poisson au fur et à mesure.

Adopter la même technique pour l’autre partie.

Pour manger l’autre moitié, lever l’arête doucement vers l’arrière à l’aide d’un couteau.
PB Trans
use your knife to gently/carefully lift off the bone, starting at the head end.
Explanation:
see previous
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gently lift the fishbone out with a knife, working from head to tail
Deborah Mends
4 +2use your knife to gently/carefully lift off the bone, starting at the head end.
Mark Nathan
4 +1gently lift the backbone towards the back with a knife
NancyLynn
4with a knife, slowly lift the (fish)bone towards the backsktrans
1 +1pull the bone back slowly using a knife
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull the bone back slowly using a knife


Explanation:
sort of

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: except I would say "pull back the bone slowly" :-)
25 mins

neutral  Glen McCulley: Rita, "Pull back the bone slowly", as syntax goes, is not very 'natural' English
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use your knife to gently/carefully lift off the bone, starting at the head end.


Explanation:
see previous

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: good option too, 'lift OFF' as opposed to just back (i'd suggest 'lift away'?)
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: and I like "off" too
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gently lift the backbone towards the back with a knife


Explanation:
if you slide a knife along the backbone and lift it towards the top, (and if the fish is properly cooked), it should lift away from the flesh without difficulty.
Yum, I love fish. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 12:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you can say lift the backbone away from the flesh, instead of thowards the back. Lift it up and away from the flesh.

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a knife, slowly lift the (fish)bone towards the back


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gently lift the fishbone out with a knife, working from head to tail


Explanation:
Another theme and variation

Deborah Mends
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: 'from head to tail' swings it for me - although i'd suggest backbone (or even just 'bone') instead of fishbone. And someone 'chic' enough to be eating whole fish at a table should surely know how to fillet a fish by now!
56 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: or maybe "your" knife
1 hr

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 hr

agree  Claire Cox
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 hrs