KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

bien lisser le mélange

English translation: stir well until smooth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien lisser le mélange
English translation:stir well until smooth
Entered by: PB Trans

13:35 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / creme brulee
French term or phrase: bien lisser le mélange
Amener à ébullition le lait et la crème, ajouter les jaunes d’œufs et cuire à feux doux ou au bain-marie en brassant continuellement (avec une cuillère de bois ou autre) jusqu’à ce que la crème nappe le dos de la cuillère.

Verser le mélange sur les pépites de chocolat et bien lisser le mélange.

Couler dans des ramequins plats ou coupes à dessert
(la crème ne doit pas avoir plus de 4 cm de hauteur (1 pouce).
PB Trans
stir well till smooth
Explanation:
It's obvious that the hot crème is going to melt the chocolate pieces (chips?), so it seems to me it can only mean stir until they have metled and are properly combined with the crème.

BTW, don't know how reliable your text is, but 4 cm is NOT = 1" !!!

(1" = 2.54 cm, in case anyone could possibly be unaware of that!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-02 14:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry:

melted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-02 22:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's be fair and give credit where credit's due; both Mark in his answer and Sandra in her Asker note had already suggested the same idea, I only really chipped in with a late answer so I could explain at greater length, and the point about mixing in the lumpy melted chocolate to make a smooth crème.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stir well till smooth
Tony M
4 +1stir gently, making sure there are no air bubbles/the mixture is smooth
Mark Nathan
4smooth the mix evenly over
NancyLynn
3Smooth the mixture over the chocolate pieces (drops)Sandra Petch
2 +1smooth the mixture
Jonathan MacKerron
1 -1smoothen it out (to cover the service smoothly)
peekay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth the mix evenly over


Explanation:
smooth the mix evenly over the chocolate chips

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth the mixture


Explanation:
don't know about the "bien" bit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-02 13:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "glaze" here?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: for "bien", I put "evenly"
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stir gently, making sure there are no air bubbles/the mixture is smooth


Explanation:
I think that is what they are getting at

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: I think you and Tony have cracked it!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
smoothen it out (to cover the service smoothly)


Explanation:
I suppose they mean spreading it and smoothening it in the sense that it is flat and covers the entire tray or container surface. But I am only guessing

p

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'smoothen' is most commonly used in set expressions like 'smoothen out creases'; it has a very archaic ring to it in other usages; I have never heard it in a modern culinary context
33 mins
  -> Dusty, let me help you expand your verb base: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/smoothen

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Smooth the mixture over the chocolate pieces (drops)


Explanation:
Doesn't specify that you should pour the mixture onto the chocolate but that should be obvious. Shouldn't it? ;-)

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stir well till smooth


Explanation:
It's obvious that the hot crème is going to melt the chocolate pieces (chips?), so it seems to me it can only mean stir until they have metled and are properly combined with the crème.

BTW, don't know how reliable your text is, but 4 cm is NOT = 1" !!!

(1" = 2.54 cm, in case anyone could possibly be unaware of that!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-02 14:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry:

melted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-02 22:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's be fair and give credit where credit's due; both Mark in his answer and Sandra in her Asker note had already suggested the same idea, I only really chipped in with a late answer so I could explain at greater length, and the point about mixing in the lumpy melted chocolate to make a smooth crème.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: This was my (new) line of thinking too (see note to Asker)./ Tout le mérite est pour toi !
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra! Yes, I did see your note... // Thanks, Sandra, but I didn't take it that way at all! I simply meant to say that it hadn't even occurred to me to read it the other way; but I ought to have credited you too!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Sue !

agree  writeaway: jawohl! so isses.
3 hrs
  -> Ebenso, Wegschreiber(in) ! Vielen Dank !

agree  Sophieanne: that's it! Bon appétit...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sohpieanne! The same to you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: oui: pour le merite: Tony-Dusty a l'avant!
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Ingeborg ! On est toutes et tous des gourmand(e)s ! J'adore préparer les crèmes brulées... autant que j'adore les déguster !