KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuillères à l’érable

English translation: maple scoops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuillères à l’érable
English translation:maple scoops
Entered by: PB Trans

14:03 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
French term or phrase: cuillères à l’érable
The complete title is "Cuillères à l’érable et sa meringue"

I need a good title for this recipe. It's basically a mixture of maple syrup, butter, water and flour. It's cooked until it thickens and then it is poured into chinese spoons for serving. Here is a photo of a chinese spoon so you get the idea. Then, the tiny (teaspoon-size) meringues are added on top of each spoon.

http://cgi.ebay.fr/CUILLERE-CHINOISE-EN-FAIENCE-BLEUE-14-cm_...
PB Trans
maple scoops
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! I asked the author which of these answers she preferred and she said "maple scoops with meringues". Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maple scoops
TesCor -
3 +2Maple Meringue SpoonsRachel Nkere-Uwem
3maple ladlefuls
Rachel Fell
3maple dollops with meringue tops
Natasha Dupuy
2Maple meringue bites
Claire Cox
2Sweet Maple SpoonsSandra Petch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maple scoops


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I asked the author which of these answers she preferred and she said "maple scoops with meringues". Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: I like scoops :-)
1 hr

agree  Sandra Petch: Don't know why I didn't agree with this before!
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maple Meringue Spoons


Explanation:
Just a suggestion for a recipe name from your description.

Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I like it! Sounds scrummy!
42 mins
  -> Thank you Tony, I may even try to make some myself!

agree  Cervin: Yum, yum!
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Maple meringue bites


Explanation:
Perhaps.... or even maple meringue morsels , but maybe that's taking the alliteration a bit too far....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maple ladlefuls


Explanation:
maybe? or maple meringue ladles/ladlefuls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-03 14:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snowy maple ladelfuls? They sound nice, anyway!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sweet Maple Spoons


Explanation:
Maybe? I'm guessing you eat this directly off the spoon?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-03 14:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish it were possible to do something with "Loving Spoonfuls"! ;-)

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maple dollops with meringue tops


Explanation:
Or maybe i just like it because it has a 'hop on pop' dr seuss ring to it :D

Natasha Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench