KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

battre les oeufs en neige jusqu’à la formation de pics mous

English translation: beat the egg whites until they form soft peaks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:battre les oeufs en neige jusqu’à la formation de pics mous
English translation:beat the egg whites until they form soft peaks
Entered by: Rachel Fell

16:25 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / meringue recipe
French term or phrase: battre les oeufs en neige jusqu’à la formation de pics mous
Meringue

2 blancs d’œufs à température pièce
2 c. à soupe (30 g) de sucre fin


Battre les œufs en neige jusqu’à la formation de pics mous

Ajouter le sucre graduellement
PB Trans
beat the egg whites until they form soft peaks
Explanation:
Beat the egg whites until stiff peaks form, this takes a little time. ... First, beat the whites until they form soft peaks, then sprinkle the sugar on top ...
www.baking911.com/howto/meringues.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-03 16:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beat the egg whites and salt until they form soft peaks; sprinkle on the sugar and beat into stiff peaks. Stir one-fourth of the egg whites into the ...
www.dailyhampshiregazette.com/entertainment/dining/entstory...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-03 16:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's just meaning beat them - it's not a special method to make them "snowy"; if you beat egg whites, they'll go white and finely frothy anyway.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13beat the egg whites until they form soft peaks
Rachel Fell
4 +1Beat egg whites stiffly, until they form soft peaks/moundsxxxRosie S
5whisk up the egg whites to soft peaksFrançois Crompton-Roberts
4beat the egg whites until soft peaks form
Mary Davis


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beat egg whites stiffly, until they form soft peaks/mounds


Explanation:
that is how you would make meringues, but to make sure I did a google search.

xxxRosie S
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ossetta
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beat the egg whites until soft peaks form


Explanation:
This is how it's often stated in cookbooks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-03 16:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Oeufs en neige" does just mean egg whites. I think the "neige" simply refers to the effect produced when the egg whites are beaten.

Mary Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
beat the egg whites until they form soft peaks


Explanation:
Beat the egg whites until stiff peaks form, this takes a little time. ... First, beat the whites until they form soft peaks, then sprinkle the sugar on top ...
www.baking911.com/howto/meringues.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-03 16:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beat the egg whites and salt until they form soft peaks; sprinkle on the sugar and beat into stiff peaks. Stir one-fourth of the egg whites into the ...
www.dailyhampshiregazette.com/entertainment/dining/entstory...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-03 16:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's just meaning beat them - it's not a special method to make them "snowy"; if you beat egg whites, they'll go white and finely frothy anyway.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
7 mins
  -> Thank you suezen:)

agree  Karen Stokes
9 mins
  -> Thanks Karen!:)

agree  Dr Sue Levy
22 mins
  -> Thanks Sue:)

agree  Patrice
23 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia:)

agree  Ineke Hardy
23 mins
  -> Thank you Ineke:)

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'œufs en neige' just means 'beaten egg whites'
44 mins
  -> Thank you Tony:-)

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alison!

agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cervin:)

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mark!

agree  Angela Dickson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela:-)

agree  Miranda Joubioux
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Miranda56

agree  xxxdf49f: of course! what else ???
21 hrs
  -> Thanks df49f!

agree  JCEC
21 hrs
  -> Thank you JCEC1

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whisk up the egg whites to soft peaks


Explanation:
I agree with the others but I'm adding my _grain de sel_ by saying that "whisk" is more usual than "beat" in this context.

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, Dr Sue Levy