KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Volaille de Bresse rotie à la façon des moutardiers

English translation: Roasted Bresse Chicken, "Mustard-Maker Style"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Volaille de Bresse rotie à la façon des moutardiers
English translation:Roasted Bresse Chicken, "Mustard-Maker Style"
Entered by: Mark Nathan

08:28 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
French term or phrase: Volaille de Bresse rotie à la façon des moutardiers
Apart from the question about "à la façon des moutardiers (I guess I can use the original plus a gloss), can it be assumed that "volaille" is chicken and not turkey (the word "poultry" on a menu just seems weird)?

Thanks in advance.
Conor McAuley
France
Roasted Bresse Chicken, "Mustard-Maker Style"
Explanation:
As to what mustard maker style involves....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 09:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reminds me of the way that a chef I once worked with used to open those nice grey ceramic jars of Meaux mustard with the red wax on top.
Put the whole pot in a hot oven for about four minutes and then, with a the point of "couteau d'office" and a deft flick of the wrist, toss the lid into the bin (assuming you are about to use the whole pot to make half a gallon of mustard sauce).
Do not, as the apprentice did, forget about the pot. This will result in a dull thud as the top explodes and hits the roof of the oven, followed by a weary exchange of glances and an unpleasant salvage operation.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay closing this question -- I have been very busy. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Roasted Bresse Chicken, "Mustard-Maker Style"
Mark Nathan
2 +1See comment
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment


Explanation:
Sorry, can't help with the 'moutardiers' bit (although it does imply 'with mustard' - unless it's the opposite, i.e. they get so sick of the sight of mustard, they'd rather eat anything but?), but these sites:
http://www.glorieusesdebresse.com/
http://www.pouletbresse.com/intro.htm
definitely confirm that it's chicken and only chicken that's involved. Also, "Bresse chicken" seems to be an accepted culinary term: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="bresse chicken"&btnG...

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Holding
8 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roasted Bresse Chicken, "Mustard-Maker Style"


Explanation:
As to what mustard maker style involves....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 09:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reminds me of the way that a chef I once worked with used to open those nice grey ceramic jars of Meaux mustard with the red wax on top.
Put the whole pot in a hot oven for about four minutes and then, with a the point of "couteau d'office" and a deft flick of the wrist, toss the lid into the bin (assuming you are about to use the whole pot to make half a gallon of mustard sauce).
Do not, as the apprentice did, forget about the pot. This will result in a dull thud as the top explodes and hits the roof of the oven, followed by a weary exchange of glances and an unpleasant salvage operation.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay closing this question -- I have been very busy. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Keep the French? see:Veal Tenderloin 'Façon des Moutardiers'http://www.reidspalace.com/web/omad/omad_c5d4_dining_menus.j...
14 mins

neutral  Robin Holding: This answer is correct, but I must admit that"mustard-maker style" doesn't sound very appetizing. I think I'd prefer "Mustard-Roasted Bresse Chicken." By the way, there's a tasty-looking recipe for "mustard-roasted chicken" at the following address -- ht
7 hrs