KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

y placer les assiettes des convives

English translation: warm the plates in the oven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:y placer les assiettes des convives
English translation:warm the plates in the oven
Entered by: PB Trans

23:49 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe for foie gras poêlé
French term or phrase: y placer les assiettes des convives
These are the steps for the recipe (foie gras poêlé). What do you think they mean by "y placer les assiettes des convives"? Will the plates be put in the oven to toast the bread? Or does it just mean to lay out the plates?

Préchauffer le four à 250 °F (125 °C).
Y placer les assiettes des convives.
Mettre les quatre tranches de pain au grille-pain ou au four.
Chauffez la poêle à feu vif.
N’ajouter aucun corps gras.
Déposer les escalopes 45-60 secondes d’un côté.
Tourner les escalopes pour 30-45 secondes de l’autre côté.
Déposer les escalopes sur les tranches de pain.
PB Trans
warm the plates
Explanation:
Since 125 is quite low and the oven is not used for anything else...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-09 23:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toasting the bread must be a separate operation to warming the plates in the oven (at 125°C you'd have to wait about about three days!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-09 23:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Warm the plates in the oven"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-09 23:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The objective is obviously to serve hot foie gras on hot toast on warm plates - each element requiring separate heating/cooking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-10 00:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be considered rather rustic, even barbaric, to be using bread rather than brioche.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you! It makes sense to me now. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15warm the plates
Mark Nathan
4 +6place the guests' plates inside
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
place the guests' plates inside


Explanation:
"y" = inside/within, of course meaning the oven

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Of course. "Y" = the oven.
4 mins
  -> thanks, Juan

agree  Adam Deutsch
40 mins
  -> thanks, Adam

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yep
2 hrs
  -> thank you,Ingeborg

agree  Robin Holding
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Robin H...

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
warm the plates


Explanation:
Since 125 is quite low and the oven is not used for anything else...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-09 23:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toasting the bread must be a separate operation to warming the plates in the oven (at 125°C you'd have to wait about about three days!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-09 23:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Warm the plates in the oven"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-09 23:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The objective is obviously to serve hot foie gras on hot toast on warm plates - each element requiring separate heating/cooking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-10 00:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be considered rather rustic, even barbaric, to be using bread rather than brioche.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you! It makes sense to me now. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually the recipe calls for "pain brioché ou de campagne". :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
4 mins

agree  roneill
15 mins

agree  NancyLynn
36 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  marie-christine périé
6 hrs

agree  Sue Pasco
6 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz
7 hrs

agree  French Foodie
7 hrs

agree  Tony M
7 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
7 hrs

agree  Cervin
7 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: could have been written more clearly, couldn't it?
8 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward
8 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
8 hrs

agree  Veronica Coquard: They forgot to say to take the plates out and put the toast on the plates! :-)
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxCMJ_Trans