KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Salade Liégeoise

English translation: Salade Liégeoise [N.B.: "Liègeois(e)" is incorrect - Dictionnaire Avancé Larousse 2005]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Salade Liégeoise
English translation:Salade Liégeoise [N.B.: "Liègeois(e)" is incorrect - Dictionnaire Avancé Larousse 2005]
Entered by: Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.

19:15 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Salade Liégeoise
This is the name of a Belgian salad (french bean salad). Should I translate this name or not when translating this recipe into English. It is just I have been thinking about the similar case of "Salade Nicoise".
lloydedmondson
Salade Liégeoise
Explanation:
Keep the original French. Any English speaker will recognize "Salade." Salade Liégeoise sounds classy, sophisticated, and delicious as well!

There is also a trend in the United States to retain the original language's word or words in the arena of haute cuisine. Restaurants and wineries like to do it because it gives them tone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-01 20:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a tricky one to spell in French. As a noun, it's spelled "Liège." As an adjective, it's spelled "liégeois(e)" - hence "Salade Liégeoise" is correct.

- Dictionnaire Avancé Larousse 2005

"Liège" and "liégeois" would probably be valuable in the glossary since the correct spelling is confusing and difficult to remember.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-09-02 23:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google -> Advanced Search -> French language pages only -> "liègeois"
Hits: 58,700 French pages with "liègeois"

Google -> Advanced Search -> French language pages only -> "liègeoise"
Hits: 37,000 French pages with "liègeoise"

Evidently, there are tens of thousands of French writers who cannot spell "liégeois(e)," and they aren't all French 101 students. ;)

Since visitors and guests (not just registered members) are allowed to search ProZ.com open glossaries, a correct entry for "liégeois" may prove helpful to those less certain than ProZ.com registered members.
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Salade Liégeoise
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5 +2Salade Liégoise
Marcel F


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Salade Liégoise


Explanation:
If we translate its name the, this salad will become morosely tasteless. Hence, I strongly recommend to use the original name of this delicious dish and describe it in a few English words.

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 day2 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
1 day15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Salade Liégeoise


Explanation:
Keep the original French. Any English speaker will recognize "Salade." Salade Liégeoise sounds classy, sophisticated, and delicious as well!

There is also a trend in the United States to retain the original language's word or words in the arena of haute cuisine. Restaurants and wineries like to do it because it gives them tone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-01 20:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a tricky one to spell in French. As a noun, it's spelled "Liège." As an adjective, it's spelled "liégeois(e)" - hence "Salade Liégeoise" is correct.

- Dictionnaire Avancé Larousse 2005

"Liège" and "liégeois" would probably be valuable in the glossary since the correct spelling is confusing and difficult to remember.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-09-02 23:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google -> Advanced Search -> French language pages only -> "liègeois"
Hits: 58,700 French pages with "liègeois"

Google -> Advanced Search -> French language pages only -> "liègeoise"
Hits: 37,000 French pages with "liègeoise"

Evidently, there are tens of thousands of French writers who cannot spell "liégeois(e)," and they aren't all French 101 students. ;)

Since visitors and guests (not just registered members) are allowed to search ProZ.com open glossaries, a correct entry for "liégeois" may prove helpful to those less certain than ProZ.com registered members.


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer: I agree. I've seen the translation "Liege Salad" on Google, but it just doesn't have that certain "je ne sais quoi" :-)
3 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Juan Jacob: Think so. It's Liège, and Liégeois. Ask Simenon, he was born there.
3 mins
  -> Je vous remercie!

agree  Sara Noss
13 mins
  -> Tout à fait français! ;)

agree  xxxVdeMoor: Keep the French name, it sounds much better and you will find it next to the café liégeois. Bon appétit!
1 hr
  -> Tous mes souhaits de bonheur!

agree  Sonia Dorais: I'd like a Salade Liégoise please =)
1 hr
  -> Moi aussi! :)

agree  Fiorsam: If you can say "salade niçoise" in English, you can certainly say "salade liégeoise"!
1 hr
  -> Touché! :)

neutral  xxxdf49f: nothing "tricky, confusing or difficult to remember" about the é of liégeoise... except maybe for beginning learners of French...? this site isn't a French 101 class :))
2 hrs
  -> Google -> Advanced Search -> French language pages only -> "liègeois" -- Hits: 58,700 French language pages with "liègeois" / Google -> Advanced Search -> French language pages only -> "liègeoise" -- Hits: 37,000 French language pages with "liègeoise"

agree  PB Trans
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Richard Benham: Yes, but df49f is right about the accents!
19 hrs
  -> Please see my note on frequency of misspelling of "liégeois." Since visitors and guests are allowed to search ProZ.com open glossaries, a correct entry for "liégeois" may prove helpful to those less certain than ProZ.com registered members.

agree  roneill
2 days26 mins
  -> Je suis très honoré, Rónat. Merci!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f