KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Saint-Moret

English translation: Saint-Moret (type of blue cheese)


22:52 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Gastronomy
French term or phrase: Saint-Moret
A starter for a meal. I think it's a type of fish.
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
English translation:Saint-Moret (type of blue cheese)
Explanation:
well, it's a french blue cheese, possibly named after a writer with the same name.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Greetings to you too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Saint Moret (cheese)Marcus Malabad
4Saint-Moret (type of blue cheese)
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saint Moret (cheese)


Explanation:
it's cheese!


    Reference: http://www.concord-catering.ru/eng/f0008e/80002e.html
    Reference: http://123maigrir.com/monjournal2/chat.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela: Yes. http://www.hoovers.com/uk/co/capsule/3/0,2163,90773,00.html
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saint-Moret (type of blue cheese)


Explanation:
well, it's a french blue cheese, possibly named after a writer with the same name.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.pavlovskart.spb.ru/english/park/?main
    Reference: http://www.bongrain.com/gb/culture/sante.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Greetings to you too!