KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

accra de morue

English translation: accra de morue: a meal of creol origin, based on codfish


23:01 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
French term or phrase: accra de morue
some kind of cod starter, can't find "accra" anywhere!
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
English translation:accra de morue: a meal of creol origin, based on codfish
Explanation:
morue = codfish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 23:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: creole instead of creol
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accramarkmx
4accra de morue
Fernando Muela
4accra de morue: a meal of creol origin, based on codfish
Elisabeth Ghysels
4fried cod dumplingangela asomba-tarer
5 -2cod doughnutangela asomba-tarer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accra de morue


Explanation:
Pas de traduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 23:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarde la recette sur ce site:
http://members.aol.com/Rcyberfox6/entree/page5a9.html

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accra de morue: a meal of creol origin, based on codfish


Explanation:
morue = codfish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 23:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: creole instead of creol


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/Rcyberfox6/entree/page5a9.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cod doughnut


Explanation:
it is a doughnut. not a desert.
You can have it for starter.
It's made with flour, water, one egg, chives, spices, and of course the main ingredient: cod.

angela asomba-tarer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  markmx: yes, but 'doughnut' is a bit misleading; it's more a smallish pellet of fish-cake
1 hr
  -> in what sense. Have you ever seen one, it's shape. what other word can we use instead of doughnut?

disagree  diabolo: doughnut is a dessert!
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accra


Explanation:
It's sort of cod fish-cake, generally eaten cold. Goes well with a hot sauce, typical in Portuguese-speaking countries as well as in France.

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: Fish cakes. In Southern France you see these made with eel.
16 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fried cod dumpling


Explanation:
it's a caribbean starter and I can't think of any other word.


angela asomba-tarer