KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

opéra

English translation: opéra


23:03 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
French term or phrase: opéra
an item in a sundae (dessert)
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
English translation:opéra
Explanation:
You need:

joconde biscuit, butter cream, chocolate ganache, chocolate icing, 16° syrup, coffee extract, Grand-Marnier or Cointreau, dark chocolate

You'll find the rest below.

Bon appetit!
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed! I looked at the recipe and it looks good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Opéra = a kind of pâtisserie, don't translate
Tony M
4opéra
Attila Piróth
4coupe glacée opéra
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupe glacée opéra


Explanation:
voir : www.american-dream.fr/sommaire/Professionnel/professionnel....

Une coupe glacée qui porte le nom ddu Sundae Opera.
également:
Domaine(s) : alimentation


1 / 3

sundae

Syn.
ice cream sundae coupe glacée n. f.

Contexte :
((...)) les ingrédients tels que sirops de fruits, fruits secs, fruits au sirop, sauces, biscuits, décors, liqueurs ou alcools permettent de varier presque à l'infini la présentation d'une coupe glacée.

Contexte :
Basic ice cream items of fountain service include: the cone, the dish of ice cream with or without fruit, the sundae, the soda, the milkshake, the banana split, the parfait and novelty items. The art of preparing and serving these items constitutes an important phase of ice cream merchandizing.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opéra


Explanation:
You need:

joconde biscuit, butter cream, chocolate ganache, chocolate icing, 16° syrup, coffee extract, Grand-Marnier or Cointreau, dark chocolate

You'll find the rest below.

Bon appetit!


    Reference: http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/en/recettes/gateau/o...
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed! I looked at the recipe and it looks good!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opéra = a kind of pâtisserie, don't translate


Explanation:
I believe I'm right in saying that the original classic use of the name is for the cake, usually (in my extensive experience as a consumer!!) some kind of chocolatey 'slice'; no doubt other desserts are derivative from this idea!

Your context will no doubt reveal whether the 'cake' is the thing or not.

HTH -- et bon appetit!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382