ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

poivre de Guinée

English translation: grain of paradise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poivre de Guinée
English translation:grain of paradise
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, trad.a.

20:02 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
French term or phrase: poivre de Guinée
gastronomy. What sort of pepper is this?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
grain of paradise
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : alimentation


1 / 2

grain of paradise

Autre langue
Aframomum melegueta K. Schum.
maniguette n. f.

Syn.
graine de paradis n. f.

Déf. :
Le fruit d'un amome, l'Aframomum meleguetta ((sic)).

see http://toildepices.free.fr/epices/maniguette/maniguette.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : alimentation


1 / 1

bird pepper

Syn.
bird\'s eye pepper
bird\'s eye chile
Cayenne pepper

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
chilli

Autre langue
pimiento
piment oiseau n. m.

Syn.
piment caraïbe n. m.
piment enragé n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
poivre de Cayenne n. m.
piment cabresse n. m.
chilli n. m.

Domaine(s) : alimentation


1 / 1

bird pepper

Syn.
bird\'s eye pepper
bird\'s eye chile
Cayenne pepper

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
chilli

Autre langue
pimiento
piment oiseau n. m.

Syn.
piment caraïbe n. m.
piment enragé n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
poivre de Cayenne n. m.
piment cabresse n. m.
chilli n. m.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT TO BE CONFUSED WITH RED PEPPER OR CAYENNE PEPPER... SEE ABOVE.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, trad.a.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Have never heard of this. I am most grateful for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grain of paradise
Lise Boismenu, trad.a.
4grains of paradiseOlivier Roland
4malaguetta pepperWyley Powell
4 -1hot red pimentoEbenezer Boafo
4 -1cayenne pepper
Steven Geller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grain of paradise


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : alimentation


1 / 2

grain of paradise

Autre langue
Aframomum melegueta K. Schum.
maniguette n. f.

Syn.
graine de paradis n. f.

Déf. :
Le fruit d'un amome, l'Aframomum meleguetta ((sic)).

see http://toildepices.free.fr/epices/maniguette/maniguette.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : alimentation


1 / 1

bird pepper

Syn.
bird\'s eye pepper
bird\'s eye chile
Cayenne pepper

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
chilli

Autre langue
pimiento
piment oiseau n. m.

Syn.
piment caraïbe n. m.
piment enragé n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
poivre de Cayenne n. m.
piment cabresse n. m.
chilli n. m.

Domaine(s) : alimentation


1 / 1

bird pepper

Syn.
bird\'s eye pepper
bird\'s eye chile
Cayenne pepper

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
chilli

Autre langue
pimiento
piment oiseau n. m.

Syn.
piment caraïbe n. m.
piment enragé n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
poivre de Cayenne n. m.
piment cabresse n. m.
chilli n. m.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT TO BE CONFUSED WITH RED PEPPER OR CAYENNE PEPPER... SEE ABOVE.

Lise Boismenu, trad.a.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Have never heard of this. I am most grateful for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: Google confirms
9 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Ma chère Madame, Vous indiquez à maintes reprises que "cayenne pepper" est un synonyme pour ce poivre alors au fond vous insistez que ce n'est pas le cas.
36 mins
  -> J'ignore où vous avez vu cette similitude. Cayenne pepper en français...c'est du poivre de cayenne.

agree  Olivier Roland: paradise also has the idea of exotic = Guinée
59 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: this is the answer, see: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cayenne pepper


Explanation:
Termium suggests that it is what is commonly known as Cayenne pepper...

Anglais :Agriculture

cayenne pepper

Français :Agriculture

piment annuel s


OBS - Pop: Poivre de Guinée; corail s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site confirms Termiums suggestion...

http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/kings/capsicum.html

\"The fruit of Capsicum fastigiatum, Blume\" (U. S. P.), (Capsicum minimum, Roxburgh).
Nat. Ord.—Solanaceae.
COMMON NAMES: Cayenne pepper, African pepper, Bird pepper, Guinea pepper, or Chillies (in England), Red pepper.
ILLUSTRATION: Bentley and Trimen, Med. Plants, 188.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB = obviously you can use any one of the common names for your translation.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, trad.a.: Domaine(s) : alimentation Dans le GDT il s'agit du POIVRE DE CAYENNE EN FRANCAIS.Domaine(s) : alimentation
2 mins
  -> Vous indiquer clairement sur votre extrait du GDT que cayenne pepper est un synonyme.

agree  xxxPaulaMac
23 mins

disagree  Marcus Malabad: nope, see reference above
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hot red pimento


Explanation:
As simple as that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a West African species of pepper. That is why it is called \'guinee\'. You cannot translate this without referring to the color or its \'hotness\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also we must recognize the field in which this translation is being sollicited, not botany or agriculture, but GASTRONOMY.

Ebenezer Boafo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Busylizzie: Not pimento; that's a false cognate. Pimento only refers to the bit of pepper that is stuffed into olives; the word is never used for 'pepper' the vegetable or 'pepper' the powdered condiment.
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malaguetta pepper


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, trad.a.: maniguette en français...voir ma réponse plus haut.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grains of paradise


Explanation:
grain is plural


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Olivier Roland
France