KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

dérives alimentaires

English translation: food abuse - already translated on their website


03:57 Oct 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: dérives alimentaires
Euro-Toques, l’Organisation européenne des cuisiniers plus de 5000 cuisiniers et chefs de cuisine européens dans l’Union européenne et le Monde.
Crée en 1986 autour de quelques « grands », Pierre Romeyer et Paul Bocuse, visionnaires, déjà conscients des risques des dérives alimentaires, aujourd’hui, un bureau international, présidé par le chef espagnol, Pedro Subijana, à Bruxelles, coordonne un réseau de 18 bureaux nationaux Euro-Toques est un lobby auprès des institutions européennes et nationales les membres d’Euro-Toques adhèrent à un code d’honneur qui les engagent à promouvoir la qualité et traditions de chaque pays.

Is "dérives alimentaires" a misspelling of "dérivés alimentaires" (derived foods) or is this something else?
xxxsilas1964
English translation:food abuse - already translated on their website
Explanation:
http://www.euro-toques.org/

You may not agree with the translation, but this will at least answer your question about "dérives" vs "dérivés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-28 13:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have just realised that Rubenius already posted a note about this website. Apologies
Selected response from:

xxxfrenchloki
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see explanationreubenius
4food additives / food derivativesblavatsky
4food abuse - already translated on their websitexxxfrenchloki
3the importance of the quality of the food supply
Mark Nathan
3info. only
Fiorsam
1 +2dietary excesses/shift away from a good diet/nutritionPaula McMullan
1food derivativeProtradit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dietary excesses/shift away from a good diet/nutrition


Explanation:
Given that they are talking about "risques de dérives alimentaires", I wonder if this really is a "dérive" i.e. a shift away from good nutrition/diet? If it follows from your posting below regarding chemical additives, this would make sense.

There's a Kudoz posting that translates "dérive" as excess, although I think this may be a little strong.

Paula McMullan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies: I think "shift away from a good/healthy diet" is good.
2 hrs

agree  Cervin: This seems to fit into the context
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
food derivative


Explanation:
I've always heard 'herbs and food derivatives'

Please correct me if I'm wrong. You will anyway.

Thanks

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: je crois vraiment pas si tu ne m'en veux pas!!!
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Given that the aim is to 'promote the quality and traditions of each country', could this not be something to do with the standardisation of the European diet -ie fast-food chains etc, but not in a health context; rather the fact that we all eat the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-28 09:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.euro-toques.org/

Here they call it 'the risks of food abuses' (although maybe they're looking for an improvement!)

reubenius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sure your are right am trying to find a phrase to that effect, no luck so far
2 hrs

agree  xxxfrenchloki: sorry Rubenius - I hadn't seen your note when I posted my answer
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
info. only


Explanation:
From this article, I would guess that the meaning is something like "deviations" or "current trends". But I leave it to somebody else to draw the right conclusions.

"Le scandale de la vache folle, survenu en 1994, aurait pu servir d’avertissement majeur apte à favoriser les réflexions sur les risques endémiques provoqués par les déviations technologiques essentiellement motivées par le gain immédiat et l’obsession croissante du rendement au détriment de la qualité (plus d’infos), statistiques des cas BSE en Suisse de 1990 à 1999). Cette crise, mais aussi d’autres types de ***dérives***, telles que l’adjonction d’hormones de croissance et d’antibiotiques comme accélérateurs de croissance, ont fortement pénalisé l’image de la viande et des produits laitiers parmi la population. La présence des contaminants bactériens pathogènes Salmonella et Campylobacter dans la volaille d’élevages intensifs et même dans les œufs, a elle aussi contraint les métiers de bouche à modifier leurs méthodes de travail."
http://www.lyoba.ch/lagruyere/article50.htm


Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food abuse - already translated on their website


Explanation:
http://www.euro-toques.org/

You may not agree with the translation, but this will at least answer your question about "dérives" vs "dérivés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-28 13:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have just realised that Rubenius already posted a note about this website. Apologies

xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the importance of the quality of the food supply


Explanation:
I know it is a bit long, and changes it all around, but this is actually what the Euro-toques organization is about.
They have meetings with the food commission, labelling authorities etc - as top chefs they are interested in top quality ingredients, and want such ingredients to be promoted above the rubbish that so many peope end up buying because it is cheaper, but in fact is often claiming to be something that it isn't...or supporting the sort of ghastly practices that lead to BSE etc.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food additives / food derivatives


Explanation:
if you look at context it mentions cooking and not pathology.
This would seem to therefore relate to toxicology and not bolemia

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish