KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

la Lisette

English translation: mackerel


21:33 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
French term or phrase: la Lisette
A culinary dish from a menu
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
English translation:mackerel
Explanation:
or Atlantic mackerel.
from Termium
Selected response from:

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mackerel
Andy Lauriston
4Atlantic mackerel
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mackerel


Explanation:
or Atlantic mackerel.
from Termium

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
10 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree, I just wanted to add the refrences I had found:)
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
58 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
58 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr

agree  irat56: Yes, but in North-East Brittany, it is also a beet (for animals!)
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atlantic mackerel


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answer, I just wanted to add the references I had found. Hope they help,

Sheila 


http://www.patriciawells.com/reviews/iht/2000/2809.htm
Why is it that the first thing you put in your mouth at the beginning of a meal is so often the taste you remember the longest and love the most? The first of a series of brilliant new dishes from his new menu was the best: Imagine a clear glass soup bowl aglow in bright reds and greens, offset by clear see-through jelly that carries with it the perfumes of the sea. Tiny fillets of Mediterranean rouget (little red mullet) and meaty lisette (baby mackerel), giant leaves of basil and lipstick-red rounds of tomatoes, seem to float about in a clear sea-scented jelly - cool and smooth and refreshing

http://www.sea-river-news.com/17_5.htm

 
  Le maquereau  
  Le Scomber scombrus communément appelé " Maquereau " est un poisson marin de la famille des scombricidés et de l'ordre des Perciformes. Très apprécié pour sa chair blanche et délicate, il peut-être pêché ou vendu sous des appellations régionales différentes : " barrat " ou " brat " dans le Roussillon, " pissevin ", " veïra ", " verral " ou " auriol " en Provence, " lisette " dans le Nord, " launet " à Granville, " brezel " ou " brehel " en Bretagne, " chemeurlet " en Vendée…  
 


[PDF] Atlantic Mackerel, Scomber scombrus , Life History and Habitat ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... NMFS-NE-141 Essential Fish Habitat Source Document: Atlantic Mackerel, Scomber scombrus
, Life History and Habitat Characteristics US DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE ...
www.nefsc.nmfs.gov/nefsc/publications/text/nefscseries/curr... techmemo/AtlanticMackerel141.pdf - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12