KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

pocher/pochoir/poché

English translation: using a pastry bag/piping through a pastry bag


03:54 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / haute cuisine, patisserie
French term or phrase: pocher/pochoir/poché
tout dépend s’ils seront pochés ou, au contraire coulés sur la base, auquel cas ces éléments devront être utilisés avant qu’ils ne cristallisent ou ne se gélifient, et leur fabrication, du coup, se fera obligatoirement après celle du biscuit.

this verb "pocher" keeps coming up and i know they're not talking about "poaching" a sponge cake... i can't find any other reference for this term though. in spanish it's "escudillar", which also doesn't seem to be helping me much. aidez-moi SVP!
xxxericmp3
English translation:using a pastry bag/piping through a pastry bag
Explanation:
I think it's more along the lines of pushing the dough through a pastry bag to prevent air bubbles from forming.
So something like: "it all depends on whether they will be piped through a pastry bag..."
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Bannard
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6using a pastry bag/piping through a pastry bagGabrielle Bannard
4 +2to pipe / piped AND stencil
Tony M
4 +1poached/stencilGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 -1poach
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poached/stencil


Explanation:
"poché" = poached

"pochoir" = "stencil", and to stencil does exist.

Both can apply, additional info would be needed to confirm which applies.



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
4 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I don't think "poached" is relevant in the context as given, but "stencil" is correct for the "pochoir"
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
poach


Explanation:
To poach is to cook in a boiling or simmering liquid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-12 04:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, after reading your further note, I belive that it could be
bain-marie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-12 04:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, misspelled BELIEVE!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not a very likely technique for these items on an industrial scale!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
using a pastry bag/piping through a pastry bag


Explanation:
I think it's more along the lines of pushing the dough through a pastry bag to prevent air bubbles from forming.
So something like: "it all depends on whether they will be piped through a pastry bag..."


    Reference: http://www.beaskitchen.com/.../05/11/ile-flottante-a-la-pist...
    Reference: http://alatabledel.canalblog.com/archives/2006/04/11/index.h...
Gabrielle Bannard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cypher-Dournes: I think it is this too, in light of the other verb, "couler" - either piped or poured...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly: piped; that's what you do with meringues, as mentioned in the context (instead of baking them in a mould, they are piped out onto a baking sheet) NB: industrial prodn. probably wouldn't use a piping bag, but a nozzle etc.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support and additional information

agree  Odette Grille
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chaplin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: hmmm yummy
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pocher / poché AND pochoir
to pipe / piped AND stencil


Explanation:
I think the confusion is possibly arising because this is actually 2 different uses of poch-

As AWOE has already said, the verb being referred to is, I'm pretty sure, "to pipe" — on an industrial scale, probably with a machine that has a piping nozzle

But as the added context makes clear, the use of "pochoir" does indeed seem to be referring to the use of some kind of "stencil", as NewCal has said — I don't know if there might be a more technical term for this as used in this specialist field.



Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: It could be stencil-I found this ghit-admittedly not an industrial example! http://www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Fall leaf tuile cookies
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Cervin!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!