KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Compressé de veau dit de sept heures

English translation: "7-hour" pressed veal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Compressé de veau dit de sept heures
English translation:"7-hour" pressed veal
Entered by: Sandra Petch

18:33 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Compressé de veau dit de sept heures
An appropriate question at supper time...

The full description is
"Compressé de veau dit de sept heures, fine mousseline de rattes du Touquet Paris-Plage et soupçon cacao."

Bon appétit !
Sandra Petch
"7-hour" pressed veal
Explanation:
I'm fairly happy about the "pressed veal" bit — a standard term.

I'm a bit less happy about the "7-hours" — apart from the fact that it is ungainly, I did even wonder for a moment if it actually meant "7 o'c", as in the time you were meant to eat it! But that seems rather far-fetched (5 o'c, maybe, if it had been a tea dish!), and we certainly have "3-hour lamb" = cooked for 3 hours.

I still don't like this to put on a menu, but sometimes that's all you can do!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
"7-hour" is a tad unusual but I think more suited to a menu than "overnight." And there is apparently such a thing as a "3-hour rack of lamb"! Thank you Tony (the gourmet!), Thais and Sheila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4"7-hour" pressed veal
Tony M
4veal pressed / compressed for 7 hours
Thais Maria Lips
3Pressed veal, prepared overnight
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veal pressed / compressed for 7 hours


Explanation:
Please see http://splendidtable.publicradio.org/recipes/confit_veal.sht...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Maybe, but not a very natural way of expressing it, nor really appealing for use on a high-class menu (as this appears to be)
23 mins
  -> OK Tony, I was thinking more as a recipe

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"7-hour" pressed veal


Explanation:
I'm fairly happy about the "pressed veal" bit — a standard term.

I'm a bit less happy about the "7-hours" — apart from the fact that it is ungainly, I did even wonder for a moment if it actually meant "7 o'c", as in the time you were meant to eat it! But that seems rather far-fetched (5 o'c, maybe, if it had been a tea dish!), and we certainly have "3-hour lamb" = cooked for 3 hours.

I still don't like this to put on a menu, but sometimes that's all you can do!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
"7-hour" is a tad unusual but I think more suited to a menu than "overnight." And there is apparently such a thing as a "3-hour rack of lamb"! Thank you Tony (the gourmet!), Thais and Sheila.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The irony of all this being that I am vegan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: agree, pressed veal is the right term. I've done a 7-hour lamb meself, indeed cooked for 7 hours, and it is heavenly. This is exactly the same answer I was going to post :-)//YUM!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mara! "Les grand esprits..." I must say I do enjoy slow-cooked dishes: the other day, I did a 'haricot de mouton' to die for!

agree  Rachel Fell: Do you think it means "as if it had been" pressed for the said 7 but actually done in less time?\\Oh, OK - yum (neighbour - and your mouton)!
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel! Actually, no, I suspect it really IS; that's how my neighbour makes 'pressed chicken', leaving it overnight...

agree  Cervin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cervin!

agree  Melzie: we did it with leg of lamb, I thought I'd died and gone to heaven (I can't think of any other way of saying it but 7-hour)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melzie! Mmm, I bet that WAS good!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pressed veal, prepared overnight


Explanation:
Plenty of hits for this type of recipe and it is easy to understand even if it doesn't exactly tickle the tastebuds. I'm not personally sold on the '7-hour' idea in English (or in French for that matter!)

Alternative is "veal, pressed overnight,"

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56