KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

cuire le sucre au petit boulet grand cassé

English translation: cook the sugar syrup [from/to] the soft ball [or/to/,] hard crack stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuire le sucre au petit boulet grand cassé
English translation:cook the sugar syrup [from/to] the soft ball [or/to/,] hard crack stage
Entered by: Claire Chapman

04:17 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / haute cuisine, patisserie
French term or phrase: cuire le sucre au petit boulet grand cassé
The whole paragraph reads as such, but it doesn't help much:

Pendant longtemps, les différents gestes du pâtissier, de même que les diverses phases de transformation que subit un aliment au cours de la cuisson, se traduisaient par une terminologie technique, fort explicite. Grâce à des expressions telles que « cuire le sucre au petit boulet grand cassé », ou « la crème anglaise à la nappe », nos maîtres nous ont transmis leur savoir-faire.

it's actually both these expressions that i need help on. if there are any patissiers out there with a knack for secret industry sayings...
thanks very much!
xxxericmp3
cook the sugar syrup [from/to] the soft ball [or/to/,] hard crack stage
Explanation:
There appears to be some connective conjunction, preposition, or punctuation missing from the original because the sugar syrup can't soft ball and hard crack at the same time so I'm not sure what was originally intended.

Wikipedia - Candy - Sugar stages
The eventual texture of candy depends on the sugar concentration. As the syrup is heated, it boils, water evaporates, the sugar concentration increases, and the boiling point rises. A given temperature corresponds to a particular sugar concentration. In general, higher temperatures and thus greater sugar concentrations result in hard, brittle candies, and lower temperatures result in softer candies. These "stages" of sugar cooking are:[2]
Stage Temperature in °F Temperature in °C Sugar concentration
thread 230-233°F 110-111°C 80%
soft ball 234-240°F 112-115°C 85%
firm ball 244-248°F 118-120°C 87%
hard ball 250-266°F 121-130°C 92%
soft crack 270-290°F 132-143°C 95%
hard crack 295-310°F 146-154°C 99%
clear liquid 320°F 160°C 100%
brown liquid (caramel) 338°F 170°C 100%
burnt sugar 350°F 177°C 100%
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar_candy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-13 20:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Many thanks for your expertise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8cook the sugar syrup [from/to] the soft ball [or/to/,] hard crack stage
Claire Chapman
3 +2cook the sugar syrup until the soft-ball stageRHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cook the sugar syrup until the soft-ball stage


Explanation:
Soft-Ball Stage
235° F–240° F
sugar concentration: 85%

At this temperature, sugar syrup dropped into cold water will form a soft, flexible ball. If you remove the ball from water, it will flatten like a pancake after a few moments in your hand.

Fudge, pralines, and fondant are made by cooking ingredients to the soft-ball stage.

PETIT BOULE - pour fondants, glaçage des fruits.
109-116°C
Le sirop a épaissi.

Un peu de sirop versé dans l'eau froide forme une boule molle, très malléable.




    Reference: http://www.sciencesetgastronomie.com/protocole/petit%20file%...
    Reference: http://www.exploratorium.edu/cooking/candy/sugar-stages.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Odette Grille: For example, at 235° F, the syrup is at the “soft-ball” stage. That means that when you drop a bit of it into cold water to cool it down, it will form a soft ball.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cook the sugar syrup [from/to] the soft ball [or/to/,] hard crack stage


Explanation:
There appears to be some connective conjunction, preposition, or punctuation missing from the original because the sugar syrup can't soft ball and hard crack at the same time so I'm not sure what was originally intended.

Wikipedia - Candy - Sugar stages
The eventual texture of candy depends on the sugar concentration. As the syrup is heated, it boils, water evaporates, the sugar concentration increases, and the boiling point rises. A given temperature corresponds to a particular sugar concentration. In general, higher temperatures and thus greater sugar concentrations result in hard, brittle candies, and lower temperatures result in softer candies. These "stages" of sugar cooking are:[2]
Stage Temperature in °F Temperature in °C Sugar concentration
thread 230-233°F 110-111°C 80%
soft ball 234-240°F 112-115°C 85%
firm ball 244-248°F 118-120°C 87%
hard ball 250-266°F 121-130°C 92%
soft crack 270-290°F 132-143°C 95%
hard crack 295-310°F 146-154°C 99%
clear liquid 320°F 160°C 100%
brown liquid (caramel) 338°F 170°C 100%
burnt sugar 350°F 177°C 100%
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar_candy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-13 20:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks for your expertise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Exactly!
57 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Nathalie Elson
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Jennifer White
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Tony M: Yes, precisely, these are 2 different and mutually-exclusive things
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Cervin
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)