KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

la feuille

English translation: paddle OR flat beater [for electric mixer] ALSO: meat-cleaver [butchery]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feuille
English translation:paddle OR flat beater [for electric mixer] ALSO: meat-cleaver [butchery]
Entered by: Tony M

18:01 Mar 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / haute cuisine, patisserie
French term or phrase: la feuille
A l’aide de la feuille, détendre peu à peu, en incorporant les jaunes et les œufs, puis foisonner jusqu’à blanchir.

Could this be a kneading hook or something similar? Thanks for your help.
xxxericmp3
paddle OR flat beater
Explanation:
OK, so I originally thought it might have been 'meat cleaver'

There is a picture of one at the bottom left of the page referred to below:

http://chefsimon.com/couteau.htm

However, that seems such an unlikely utensil for the job in question, I think you're right! Look on this page, where she talks about replacing the 'fouet' (beater) of her electric mixer with a 'feuille', which she judges more appropriate...

http://mercotte.canalblog.com/

This page gives a picture of one, as used on a mixer:

http://cgi.ebay.fr/Robot-petrin-a-pate-boulanger-1000w-neuf-...

It seems to be the middle hollow, flat thing that usually has a letter 'K' in it ;-) but here has a letter 'A'

At least one mfr seems to call this a 'paddle' or 'flat beater'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-18 18:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it's not the dough hook that's actually ON the mixer, but the middle thingie in the picture below it; 'pala' in SP would be consistent with 'paddle' here.

It's a bit more open than the balloon whisk beater, so better for dealing with stiffer things that need mixing, but not so stiff as to need the dough hook.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9paddle OR flat beater
Tony M
3Worksheet BUT...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2blending spatula
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blending spatula


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
feuille
paddle OR flat beater


Explanation:
OK, so I originally thought it might have been 'meat cleaver'

There is a picture of one at the bottom left of the page referred to below:

http://chefsimon.com/couteau.htm

However, that seems such an unlikely utensil for the job in question, I think you're right! Look on this page, where she talks about replacing the 'fouet' (beater) of her electric mixer with a 'feuille', which she judges more appropriate...

http://mercotte.canalblog.com/

This page gives a picture of one, as used on a mixer:

http://cgi.ebay.fr/Robot-petrin-a-pate-boulanger-1000w-neuf-...

It seems to be the middle hollow, flat thing that usually has a letter 'K' in it ;-) but here has a letter 'A'

At least one mfr seems to call this a 'paddle' or 'flat beater'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-18 18:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it's not the dough hook that's actually ON the mixer, but the middle thingie in the picture below it; 'pala' in SP would be consistent with 'paddle' here.

It's a bit more open than the balloon whisk beater, so better for dealing with stiffer things that need mixing, but not so stiff as to need the dough hook.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: That's right - not a kneading hook... I was thinking of a dough hook. It seemed a bit excessive considering it's not that stiff of a mixture. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Yes, beater blade. Got yourself out of the 'pétrin' there Tony! Radical way of making cakes.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Alain! Yes, I was puzzling a bit over that one!!!

agree  msabeh
22 mins
  -> Thanks, msabeh!

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, it's a flat beater blade. Check out the pics: http://chardonnay.canalblog.com/archives/2006/01/19/1245654....
23 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jim!

agree  Sheila Wilson: I think beater is the word, my 40-y-o mixer has a K-beater // I think paddle is OK too, but not palette of hook
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila! 'beater' seems to be used a lot for domestic machines, 'paddle' I think is more for professional ones // Totally agree, 'palette' is a non-starter, and 'hook' is not right here either

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  kironne: Great job!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kironne!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  rousselures: Flat beater, at least, that's what Kitchenaid calls it in my owner's manual...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rousselures, that's really helpful!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Flat beater, definitely
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, J-J!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Worksheet BUT...


Explanation:
Unless you send the complete recipe with the ingredients, we can't really help you.
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/feuille

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 19:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be a palette, if the Spanish is anything to go by, possibly on a food processor:
It is for mixing anyway.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Pala

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 19:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a palette is a wooden spoon used for cooking according to Harrap's, and wouldn't that make sense in the context you have?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8